Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Lowrance LMS 337c Questions

Old 05-16-2008, 05:00 AM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Fairfield,CT, USA
Posts: 59
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Lowrance LMS 337c Questions

I bought a used whaler with a 337c installed. It is attached to an accessories switch on the console but every time I start the engine the display shuts down. It looks to be wired to the hot bus board but any suggestions?

Also, if I want to add a Nauticpath card will it read if the unit has not been updated with the latest software? I don't have the computer cable, so haven't done that.

Thanks
Old 05-16-2008, 05:38 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Matlacha / Pearl Beach
Posts: 127
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Lowrance LMS 337c Questions

Lowrance recommends wiring from the battery ( with fuse ) to the unit.
Do not think you need an update.
Old 05-16-2008, 06:35 AM
  #3  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location:
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Lowrance LMS 337c Questions

AG...

TC is right (above) - plus the unit must have at least 11(amps) of power from the battery. the Lowrance website is quite useful We have this unit in our boat and we love it. We also have the Nav chip (and the hot spots)... we have old firmware and it works. Just make sure to power down the unit before inserting the chip. you don't need a computer cable to update the firmware - the website walks you through instructions for loading the installer on a sim-card. it writes as an installer and you put that card into the unit (FOLLOW THE DIRECTIONS!) and it updates for you. Put the chip in the computer - load it and then out it in your 337c.

ALSO, since you will be rewiring/reworking the power cable, you may run in to this: We had an issue with our unit (operator error on hookup) and were getting the familiar 'gps module not responding' message - although the sonar was working we knew we had power and thought it was the puck! We had the power hooked up incorrectly. Common mistake. I have a wiring diagram for the unit, but i cannot load it on this forum - send me a PM with your email and I will send it to you ... it will save you a few headaches.

here's a few more things I found on the site....

I found that there is also a list of rest commands, not listed in the manual. not easy to find:go to Lowrance.com>support tab>self-service support link at the left sidebar>under find answers window type in "Lowrance Unit Resets" the PDF will be the "answer" link on the first listing. For unit-specific resets, on the website, type in your model under support search and it should be listed as an option.

the manual is also provided as a PDF in case you didn't get one.

good luck, fish on.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.