Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

NMEA for Yamaha Fuel Management?

Old 05-15-2008, 12:37 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
saltydog251's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ft Myers, FL- Malden, MA
Posts: 1,569
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default NMEA for Yamaha Fuel Management?

What version of NMEA does the Yamaha fuel management need?

Thanks
Old 05-15-2008, 01:36 PM
  #2  
Joe
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Libertalia
Posts: 17,423
Received 1,407 Likes on 795 Posts
Default Re: NMEA for Yamaha Fuel Management?

Which FM gauge do you have?

Both eth older separet round style and eth new command link will work off of NMEA 0183 inputs.

What i'm not certain, and haven't seen here definietly, is if the new command link gauges will also work from NMEA 2K inputs on teh command link hub.

It looks like I'm going to have to get a 4210 and install it in my boat..you know, just for experimanetal reasons.
Old 05-15-2008, 05:00 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
saltydog251's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ft Myers, FL- Malden, MA
Posts: 1,569
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default Re: NMEA for Yamaha Fuel Management?

I have the older speed/ fmg combo gauge with the Garmin 478 and can't get it to work.
Old 05-18-2008, 05:39 PM
  #4  
Joe
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Libertalia
Posts: 17,423
Received 1,407 Likes on 795 Posts
Default Re: NMEA for Yamaha Fuel Management?

You should be able to hook up the NMEA 0183 outputs of the 478 to the FM gauge. I think there is a dip switch inside the FM gauge you ned to flip to recognize the GPS signal.
Old 05-18-2008, 09:46 PM
  #5  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,772
Likes: 0
Received 31 Likes on 23 Posts
Default Re: NMEA for Yamaha Fuel Management?

Yep, don't forget the dip switch.

Also, here's a link to an old thread from 2004 about doing this, the important part is:

"You either need both the white (+) and black (-) wires connected to your NMEA output wires OR, just the White (+) wire hooked up depending on the GPS unit."

http://www.thehulltruth.com/forums/t...ighlightmode=1
Old 05-19-2008, 06:41 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
saltydog251's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ft Myers, FL- Malden, MA
Posts: 1,569
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default Re: NMEA for Yamaha Fuel Management?

Got it

Thanks

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.