Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Waypoints from Raymarine to Garmin format?

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Waypoints from Raymarine to Garmin format?

Old 05-12-2008, 01:36 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: West Coast, FL
Posts: 100
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Waypoints from Raymarine to Garmin format?

Does anyone know how I can get all my waypoints from the Raymarine into the Garmin format?


Dave
Old 05-12-2008, 02:13 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 3,511
Received 199 Likes on 139 Posts
Default Re: Waypoints from Raymarine to Garmin format?

If it's a rwf format GPS Babel will convert the waypoints. You'll need MapSource or something similar to write them to the machine. If it's from a C or E series, use RayTech Navigator to convert to rwf format then MapSource. It's not extremely easy but it can be done. I can convert for you but you still will need MapSource to write them to the machine. Good luck.
Old 05-13-2008, 09:17 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: West Coast, FL
Posts: 100
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Waypoints from Raymarine to Garmin format?

Thanks, I will try it. I am going from a C120 to a 5212 Garmin.

Dave
Old 02-25-2013, 09:39 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: the 727, FLA
Posts: 2,653
Received 79 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

I have taken my C70 waypoints to a RWF file and then to a GDB file for my 5212 ... can I save that file on an SD card then load to the 5212?

any help appreciated....
Old 02-26-2013, 06:12 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: the 727, FLA
Posts: 2,653
Received 79 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

bump for a little help

sorry just totally new to this system and want to at least get all my way-points on it ASAP....
Old 02-26-2013, 07:26 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 3,511
Received 199 Likes on 139 Posts
Default

I'm not familiar with the 5212 but most Garmin's will accept a .gdb file.
Old 02-26-2013, 07:29 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: the 727, FLA
Posts: 2,653
Received 79 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

ok thanks, Ill buy an SD card and see if that works....
Old 02-26-2013, 03:06 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

May want to check out SeaMarks: http://andren.com/
Old 02-27-2013, 10:40 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Daytona bch
Posts: 755
Received 76 Likes on 34 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by seasquirt View Post
May want to check out SeaMarks: http://andren.com/
I second this. You can convert loran to GPS very accurately too, but its conversion between formats is quick and very easy. I had an issue once so I emailed the tech support and the software writer called me, in about 5 minutes after sending. The program also lets you chart your points and save them separately so you can have different sets for different locations.
Good luck
$100 bucks well spent

Nick
Old 02-27-2013, 10:57 AM
  #10  
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 46
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by HDRyder999 View Post
If it's a rwf format GPS Babel will convert the waypoints. You'll need MapSource or something similar to write them to the machine. If it's from a C or E series, use RayTech Navigator to convert to rwf format then MapSource. It's not extremely easy but it can be done. I can convert for you but you still will need MapSource to write them to the machine. Good luck.
Saw your info. I need about 4 loran numbers converted to GPS. What is the best source? Thanks for helping.
Old 03-05-2013, 06:41 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: the 727, FLA
Posts: 2,653
Received 79 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

I have tried a .gdb file and a .gpx file and cannot get my 5212 to recognize either file. I know it sees the sd card because I did an update to the software from the sd card.......any thoughts?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.