Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine C80 NMEA 2000 Cable??

Old 05-08-2008, 02:01 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sandy Hook / Toms River
Posts: 1,933
Likes: 0
Received 67 Likes on 52 Posts
Default Raymarine C80 NMEA 2000 Cable??

Need some help on interfacing a C80. So far RM has been frustrating....

I have an existing NMEA2000 network on the boat using standard micro C "T" connectors. Question is what cable can I use to plug my C80 into the network to allow engine data to be displayed on the C80? Where does it plug in to the C80?

I also have an SR50 Sirius weather module plugged into the C80 (in the Seatalk2 port) as well as a DSM300 installed and NMEA 0183 out to the VHF.

Thanks,
Scott
Old 05-08-2008, 05:39 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sandy Hook / Toms River
Posts: 1,933
Likes: 0
Received 67 Likes on 52 Posts
Default Re: Raymarine C80 NMEA 2000 Cable??

Any ideas? I read the manuals and its not clear. What port on the C80 accepts NMEA 2000 info?

Thanks
Old 05-08-2008, 06:51 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Edgewater, NJ
Posts: 4,759
Received 11 Likes on 11 Posts
Default RE: Raymarine C80 NMEA 2000 Cable??

You need to get in contact with jim at BOE.

The RM you need the seatalk2 plug and splice that into a NMEA2000 plug that fits your system. I connected my C-70 to my Lowrance fuel management system like that.
Old 05-08-2008, 07:52 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location:
Posts: 123
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Raymarine C80 NMEA 2000 Cable??

Seatalk2 is the port that you need. You will most likely have to splice your sr50 into the network and then splice your seatalk2 wire harness onto the network.
Old 05-09-2008, 05:52 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sandy Hook / Toms River
Posts: 1,933
Likes: 0
Received 67 Likes on 52 Posts
Default RE: Raymarine C80 NMEA 2000 Cable??

The SR50 Sirius weather module is plugged into the seatalk2 port now. How can I plug in the nmea 2000 cable also? No problem splicing the cable but I need a port and a cable P/N.

-Scott
Old 05-09-2008, 08:11 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,611
Likes: 0
Received 203 Likes on 136 Posts
Default Re: Raymarine C80 NMEA 2000 Cable??

I got your PM Scott. I have no experience with using the SR50 in conjunction with the nmea2000 feature. The people above are correct about how the C80 is normally connected to a nmea2000 network. I think you will find that trying to splice in a nmea2000 cable to the SR50 cable will screw things up. Seems to me that you would need to choose the SR50 or the NMEA2000 functions but you can't have both. The only way to make it work would be if the SR50 is actually N2K compatible and you could T it into your N2K network along with the other N2K devices. The engines gauges on the Ray display are really kind of useless so I would not go to too much trouble to figure all this out. If Raymarine ever figures out a way to overlay data on the screen like Lowrance and others do then you might make good use of that engine data.
Old 05-10-2008, 09:20 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Edgewater, NJ
Posts: 4,759
Received 11 Likes on 11 Posts
Default RE: Raymarine C80 NMEA 2000 Cable??

Scott, I believe NMEA is made up of four wires. Black, red, white and lite blue. So is SeaTalk2. I wonder if you can get two micr "t" connectors and splice the Seatalk2 from C-80 and the seatlak2 from the Sirius and connectem into the NMEA2000 network. I would give Raymarine a call and see what they say.
Old 05-11-2008, 07:15 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location:
Posts: 123
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Raymarine C80 NMEA 2000 Cable??

Is the SR50 nema 2000 compatiable? I would say that it is since it is talking to the C-80 through the seatalk2 port. Just cut the end off of it and splice a connector that will fit you network and plug it in. Then do the same with the seatalk2 cable and plug it into the network. This way they will be able to talk to each other through the network

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.