Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Which heading sensor KVH or Furuno or other?

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Which heading sensor KVH or Furuno or other?

Old 05-08-2008, 12:12 PM
  #1  
RMM
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location:
Posts: 551
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Which heading sensor KVH or Furuno or other?

Need to add a heading sensor to a Furuno system and wondering which is preferred. Would like to stay with the Furuno but at almost twice the cost over KVH is it worth it? What is the difference between these two? How about easy of installation and calibration?

Looking at KVH 1000 or Furuno PG500R

Thanks
Old 05-08-2008, 03:29 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Annapolis
Posts: 1,929
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Which heading sensor KVH or Furuno or other?

Garmin only recommends the KVH for their radars
Old 05-08-2008, 04:03 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location:
Posts: 240
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Which heading sensor KVH or Furuno or other?

If you want radar overlay on a Navnet 2 system, you need clocked heading data (AD10), only the Furuno and Simrad do that. KVH won't work.
Old 05-08-2008, 06:23 PM
  #4  
RMM
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location:
Posts: 551
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: Which heading sensor KVH or Furuno or other?

Thanks can you explain clocked heading data? Is that the same as rate compensation?
Old 05-09-2008, 03:10 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: West Palm Beach,FL,USA
Posts: 1,318
Received 42 Likes on 26 Posts
Default Re: Which heading sensor KVH or Furuno or other?

Praetorian47 - 5/8/2008 7:03 PM

If you want radar overlay on a Navnet 2 system, you need clocked heading data (AD10), only the Furuno and Simrad do that. KVH won't work.
I believe this is not quite correct. You need the clock data (AD-10) for the ARPA function, if you have the optional ARPA board installed. The radar overlay will operate with a standard 0183 heading output.
Old 05-09-2008, 01:16 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 383
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Which heading sensor KVH or Furuno or other?

The radar overlay will NOT work with NMEA 0183 data. Praetorian47 is correct: you need the "clock" data (one of the major differences in the Simrad J3000x and J300x auto-pilots).
Old 05-10-2008, 02:12 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 1,298
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: Which heading sensor KVH or Furuno or other?

Praetorian47 - 5/8/2008 7:03 PM

If you want radar overlay on a Navnet 2 system, you need clocked heading data (AD10), only the Furuno and Simrad do that. KVH won't work.
This is not true. I have a Navnet 2 system with a KVH and have radar overlay. Works fine.
Old 05-10-2008, 06:40 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: West Palm Beach,FL,USA
Posts: 1,318
Received 42 Likes on 26 Posts
Default Re: Which heading sensor KVH or Furuno or other?

dogfather - 5/9/2008 4:16 PM

The radar overlay will NOT work with NMEA 0183 data. Praetorian47 is correct: you need the "clock" data (one of the major differences in the Simrad J3000x and J300x auto-pilots).
Check the FAQ section on Furuno's website.
ARPA needs AD10, but if you don't have the ARPA option then straight NMEA will work.
Old 05-10-2008, 06:47 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MA and ME
Posts: 16,795
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 11 Posts
Default Re: Which heading sensor KVH or Furuno or other?

Keep the KVH away from your VHF. 3 feet min.
Old 05-10-2008, 07:29 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location:
Posts: 240
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Which heading sensor KVH or Furuno or other?

Really? Wow, I didn't know that. I was told by quite a number of 'experts' years ago that overlay needed AD10 heading info.

My mistake.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.