Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin 3210 & 18" 2kw HD

Old 05-07-2008, 06:04 AM
  #1  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location:
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Garmin 3210 & 18" 2kw HD

Does the Garmin 3210 work with the 18" 2kw HD? Has anybody done this?
Old 05-07-2008, 08:31 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Annapolis
Posts: 1,929
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 3210 & 18" 2kw HD

Garmin says it will.
Old 05-07-2008, 08:34 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lanoka Harbor, NJ
Posts: 1,655
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 3210 & 18" 2kw HD

Yes it is compatible as long as the unit in doubt Network capable. New units compatible with Older radars, and vice versa..
Old 05-07-2008, 09:33 AM
  #4  
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location:
Posts: 32
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 3210 & 18" 2kw HD

I have the 3210 with the 18 HD Radar, I run the radar through the Garmin GMS 10 Network Port Expander because I have the sounder and XM but if you are only hooking up the radar and not interested in the the sounder or XM you should be able to hook the Radar into the 3210.
The expert on Garmins is Bluewaterpirate he would be able to give you the best answer.
Old 05-09-2008, 05:31 AM
  #5  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location:
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 3210 & 18" 2kw HD

Do you like the xm? If you could only afford either the xm or radar what would you choose?

Thanks for your comments.
Old 05-09-2008, 08:41 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,611
Likes: 0
Received 203 Likes on 136 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 3210 & 18" 2kw HD

They are fully compatible. The 3210 only has 1 network port in the back so if you already have a gsd-22 plugged into it then you will need to get the GMS10 port expander.
Old 05-09-2008, 09:40 AM
  #7  
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location:
Posts: 32
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 3210 & 18" 2kw HD

Sadly I haven't used the XM yet but I would rather have the Radar, tells you what is around you when visabilty gets low, XM is probably more useful in avoiding a storm not a boat.
Old 05-13-2008, 06:15 AM
  #8  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location:
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 3210 & 18" 2kw HD

I am in the process of adding the network port extender an the 18 hd unit to the 3210 on my Robalo. Everything has been physically installed although my installer is insiting that in order fo it to work, the 3210 needs a software upgrade which garmin is sending to him and should be installed tomorrow. He claims it is wired correctly, but you do not see the radar unit or gps antenna on the network page which shows connected devices (only the 3210 and gsd 22) and the gps page shows a flashing question mark over the triangle representing the boat. He is claiming that boat the radar unit and gps are sharing the risc processor and this is why neither now works and a software upgrade is required. Sound fishy to me, but this is the marine electronics expert at my reputable marina, Ship a Shore in Sag Harbor Long Island. Does anybody actually have it up and running on a network (gmr 18hd / gms 10 port extender/ gsd 22/gps 17) and did you require any kind of software upgrade for full functionality?
Old 05-13-2008, 09:56 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Annapolis
Posts: 1,929
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 3210 & 18" 2kw HD

The upgrade includes new firmware for the chartplotter, the gps antenna, the hub and the radar if you hadn't updated it in the last year. The wiring is simple for anyone with a little experience, so yes, this will giterdone. He could have downloaded the upgrade from the net, but probably didn't want to explain the extra hour of labor he would have to charge you.
Old 05-13-2008, 03:37 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cape Cod
Posts: 1,759
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 3210 & 18" 2kw HD

jononyc - 5/13/2008 9:15 AM Sound fishy to me, but this is the marine electronics expert at my reputable marina, Ship a Shore in Sag Harbor Long Island. Does anybody actually have it up and running on a network (gmr 18hd / gms 10 port extender/ gsd 22/gps 17) and did you require any kind of software upgrade for full functionality?
Sounds fishy to me also. I have this same setup and although I have done the software update it worked just fine without it.

This is a straight forward no surprises install. If you have power to the devises and they are plugged into the network then the network should see them.Check for green light on the GSD 22 and you can hear the dome spin up when you first turn onthe 3210. this definatley sounds like a simple no power situation to me and nothing to do with a software update
Old 05-13-2008, 10:08 PM
  #11  
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location:
Posts: 56
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 3210 & 18" 2kw HD

It's a no power or a bad ethernet cable issue. The risc processor is thingy is total BS, I almost fell out of my chair when I read that. He musta overheard a buzz word and tried to use it without understanding what it ment. Again, sounds like a shorted ethernet cable to me. have him run one for test by just pluging it in and not running it through the t-top etc.
Old 05-13-2008, 11:57 PM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 473
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 3210 & 18" 2kw HD

You should be able to see all devices connected to the GMS10 .. The devices might not work until the software upgrade but need to be seen at startup. I just had a 3210 installed with GMR18 and had the same issue. It was the network cable as posted above (no link on GMS10). I could not upgrade the radar unit until after the cable was replaced because the head unit can't even see the radar till its on the network. A plain network cable from any store will work for troubleshooting.Just run the cable from the GMS 10 right to radar and I bet it links. The funny part about mine was it was not the end cut and re-connected by installer but the garmin end.

Vin
Old 05-19-2008, 05:08 AM
  #13  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location:
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 3210 & 18" 2kw HD

Thanks everyone for the reply. The update was done last week and the unit works fine now. It did not make sense to me either that it would only be a software issue. The sounder and gps antenna are wire into the NMEA input cable on the garmin 3210. The radar cat 5 connection goes to the hub, and one cat 5 connection from the hub to the network port on the 3210. I did also notice that there was a new standard ethernet cable from the network hub to the network input on the 3210! Probably was a shorted ethernet cable to start with despite the fact that it was a brand new Garmin marine grade cat 5 cable. Anyway, everything now shows up on the network and seems to be working fine, time to learn how to use the radar properly-practice practice practice! Anyway, does anyone know why the gsd 22 & gps 17 are wired into the power/nmea input cable and all taped together with electrical tape? I guess this is the way they were initially wired as I added the hub with the radar unit and there is only one one nmea/power input on the 3210? Should i bother to separate all the peripheral inputs from the NMEA cable, add cat 5 terminal plugs to each respective feed and just plug them into the hub so in the future all the individual peripherals are separated out on the network or is this silly? I guess if it's not broke, don't fix it rule applies here!

Thanks everyone and clear skies!



Old 05-19-2008, 01:53 PM
  #14  
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location:
Posts: 32
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 3210 & 18" 2kw HD

The Gps 17 goes to the NMEA input cable but the GSD 22 and Radar should be a cat 5 ethernet cable to the GMS 10 network expander.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.