Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

interphasing radar with GPS

Old 05-02-2008, 01:58 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: lindenhurst n.y. USA
Posts: 116
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default interphasing radar with GPS

Anyone have any experience hooking radar to gps? I have a SH cp150 plotter & furuno 1715 radar. I can get the position data to show up on radar screen, but I cannot get the radars cursor position to come up. I hooked up the NMEA cables to & from the units but still no reasing.
Thanks
Old 05-05-2008, 06:27 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: lindenhurst n.y. USA
Posts: 116
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: interphasing radar with GPS

anyone???
Old 05-05-2008, 07:05 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: On the wild side !!
Posts: 5,711
Received 52 Likes on 31 Posts
Default RE: interphasing radar with GPS

I connected my 1715 to my Garmin 2010.

The 1715 will display Lat / Lon and speed. The 2010 does not have the capability to interpret any info from the 1715.

I'm not sure if the SH 150 can.

Old 05-05-2008, 08:41 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Palm Coast, Fl.
Posts: 1,494
Received 14 Likes on 11 Posts
Default Re: interphasing radar with GPS

If I understand the question correctly, you won't be able to see lat/lon displayed on your chartplotter. For the chartplotter to do that, it would need position information to be fed to it from the radar. In this case though, your radar doesn't have a built-in GPS so it doesn't know where the cursor is and therefore has no position information to feed to your chartplotter.
Old 05-05-2008, 10:11 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Hilton Head Island, SC
Posts: 135
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: interphasing radar with GPS

I have my Garmin 545S connected to a Furuno 1623. I get position, speed, heading & water depth on the radar but nothing on the GPS.
Old 05-06-2008, 05:46 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: MA/RI
Posts: 4,023
Received 106 Likes on 67 Posts
Default Re: interphasing radar with GPS

I have a SH CP1000, and am in the same predicament. All my data transfers to the Furuno 1623 but nothing back to the CP. Contacted Furuno, a guy was walking me through it (but it was all wrong info) and since left Furuno. The next person that picked up my Q&A told me I need a "multiplexer" what ever the hell that is................
Old 05-07-2008, 12:13 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: MA/RI
Posts: 4,023
Received 106 Likes on 67 Posts
Default Re: interphasing radar with GPS

Got a new e-mail from Furuno now saying I don't need this multiplexer but need to be moving a min of 3 kots with a lon/lat reading.

SH said it won't work no matter what

Heading out now.........let's see???
Old 05-07-2008, 08:34 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Annapolis
Posts: 1,929
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: interphasing radar with GPS

I don't understand what you want the radar to tell the gps.
Old 05-07-2008, 08:50 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Palm Coast, Fl.
Posts: 1,494
Received 14 Likes on 11 Posts
Default Re: interphasing radar with GPS

Sandyda, I'm guessing but I think he wants to do this. He sees a boat at anchor fishing. He doesn't want to get right on top of the guy to get the position of his honey hole. He can see the boat on his radar and would like to be able to move the cursor on to it and have it display on his chartplotter so that he can save the waypoint for the future. Other than integrated systems where the chartplotter and the radar are the same brand, I don't know of any equipment that will do this across two different brands of equipment that you would commonly find on a non-commercial vessel. I would think that if you were moving the cursor on the radar, it would have to supply position information via NMEA to the chartplotter meaning it would have to have its own GPS to know where the cursor is. Anyway, I think this is part of bassslayer's intent.
Old 05-08-2008, 06:35 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: MA/RI
Posts: 4,023
Received 106 Likes on 67 Posts
Default Re: interphasing radar with GPS

sandyda - 5/7/2008 8:34 AM

I don't understand what you want the radar to tell the gps.
Supposedly the Furuno radar will give Lon/Lat of the radar target and plot it on the CP screen momentarily as an added feature to assist in tracking etc...

Tried mine yesterday per Furuno's instructions and it did not work.
Old 05-09-2008, 10:45 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: lindenhurst n.y. USA
Posts: 116
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: interphasing radar with GPS

Well I finally got an answer from S/H. Unit does not have that capability.
thanks for your replies.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.