Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Inverter install...

Old 04-30-2008, 02:07 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montauk, NY
Posts: 634
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Inverter install...

Can anyone give me a ballpark price on an Inverter install for a Microwave, a 6 gallon hot water heater, and a few 110v outlets?? Not looking to run multiple things at once either..Microwave a frozen burrito, heat the water up for a little bit...etc.
Old 04-30-2008, 02:22 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SouthEast Florida
Posts: 4,365
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: Inverter install...

I have a 1500 watt xantrax freedom 15 true sinewave inverter (mainly for the air conditioner). Although I have never used it (since the wife is bearly ever on the boat). Base one the wattage output - it should be sufficent for what you want to use it for.

Don't forget that with such setup. I also have 3 large AGM battery to power it. Not exactly an overall lite package. The only benefits I can think of is - no fumes.

http://www.xantrex.com/web/id/50/p/1/pt/7/product.asp


I am thinking of swapping it out for a small honda 2000watt generator instead. Only bringing the generator onboard when the wife will be aboard and will be overnighting.
Old 04-30-2008, 04:52 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fort Myers Beach, FL, USA
Posts: 3,738
Received 654 Likes on 407 Posts
Default RE: Inverter install...

I installed a ProWatt 1000 and it is fine for running the microwave, or powering up the AC outlets. I can even get the 6500-BTU A/C running on it, but I can't charge the batteries as fast as they are draining.

I don't think it is reasonable to try to power up the hot water heater from an inverter. Just too much drain for too long.

We use a Honda EU2000 whenwe need to run the A/C, and it can heat the hot water as well - just not both at the same time.

Brian
Old 04-30-2008, 04:58 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,006
Received 8 Likes on 6 Posts
Default RE: Inverter install...

We got a small generator, honda type for our hot water need, or you can heat it up on shore power and it stays hot for a while. A inverter for a hot water heater would kill the battarys.
Old 04-30-2008, 05:47 PM
  #5  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location:
Posts: 25
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Inverter install...

JUST REMEMBER NO MATTER HOW YOU GO THAT YOU WILL NEED TO DETERMINE THE RUNNING AND START UP WATTAGE DRAW OF YOUR EQUIPMENT. THE WAY TO DO THIS IS FIND THE NAME PLATE AND MULTIPLY THE AMPS TIMES THE VOLTAGE AND THAT WILL EQUAL THE WATTAGE. YOU CAN FIND OUT ANYTHING YOU NEED TO BY HAVING ANY 2 NUMBERS...WATTS LAW...WATTS DIVIDED BY AMPS EQUAL VOLTS...WATTS DIVIDED BY VOLTS EQUAL AMPS...AMPS TIMES VOLTS EQUALS VOLTS...LINEMAN BY TRADE SO I USE THIS OFTEN...SEE YA
Old 04-30-2008, 05:48 PM
  #6  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location:
Posts: 25
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Inverter install...

CORRECTION AMPS TIMES VOLTS EQUAL WATTS...SEE YA
Old 05-01-2008, 05:41 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montauk, NY
Posts: 634
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Inverter install...

ocnslr - 4/30/2008 7:52 PM



I installed a ProWatt 1000 and it is fine for running the microwave, or powering up the AC outlets. I can even get the 6500-BTU A/C running on it, but I can't charge the batteries as fast as they are draining.

I don't think it is reasonable to try to power up the hot water heater from an inverter. Just too much drain for too long.

We use a Honda EU2000 when we need to run the A/C, and it can heat the hot water as well - just not both at the same time.

Brian
Not really going to use the Hot water, so was thinking what the other guys were saying, to do that I can heat up the water on shore power before underway...
I'm fine with that...
So, just the micro and outlets for a coffee maker, or a port. dvd player to watch Jaws while Sharkin..
How much was your complete install?? Did you have it professionally done??
Old 05-01-2008, 11:40 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location:
Posts: 2,154
Received 52 Likes on 30 Posts
Default Re: Inverter install...

DEERHUNTER - 4/30/2008 5:47 PM JUST REMEMBER NO MATTER HOW YOU GO THAT YOU WILL NEED TO DETERMINE THE RUNNING AND START UP WATTAGE DRAW OF YOUR EQUIPMENT. THE WAY TO DO THIS IS FIND THE NAME PLATE AND MULTIPLY THE AMPS TIMES THE VOLTAGE AND THAT WILL EQUAL THE WATTAGE. YOU CAN FIND OUT ANYTHING YOU NEED TO BY HAVING ANY 2 NUMBERS...WATTS LAW...WATTS DIVIDED BY AMPS EQUAL VOLTS...WATTS DIVIDED BY VOLTS EQUAL AMPS...AMPS TIMES VOLTS EQUALS VOLTS...LINEMAN BY TRADE SO I USE THIS OFTEN...SEE YA


AH, that would be OHMS law!!
Old 05-02-2008, 05:33 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 4,303
Received 309 Likes on 261 Posts
Default Re: Inverter install...

DEERHUNTER - 4/30/2008 5:48 PM

CORRECTION AMPS TIMES VOLTS EQUAL WATTS...SEE YA
Close, correct for DC, but not correct for AC , volts times amps equal VA(volt amps), volts times amps times the power factor equals watts for AC circuits. So depending on your power factor your VA calculation can be higher than your watt calculation. So you may need a bigger power source than you might think. In an AC circuit current can lag or lead the voltage, so this is where the power factor comes in to correct for reactive AC loads.

Also for motor loads you need to calculate motor start up current, not average or steady state current. Start up current for AC compressors/motors is much higher than the after start up steady state current, so you need lots more power than a simple amps voltage calculation on motor/compressor loads.

Jim
Old 05-02-2008, 08:23 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fort Myers Beach, FL, USA
Posts: 3,738
Received 654 Likes on 407 Posts
Default RE: Inverter install...

NewLove - 5/1/2008 8:41 AMHow much was your complete install?? Did you have it professionally done??
I'd have to go check some figures, but basically it was the inverter + the heavy duty DC cables + the end fittings + the 12-foot shore power cord that I used for output + the BlueSea Systems 150-amp surface mount breaker on the supply side of the inverter.

I did the installation myself, same as the radar, the A/C unit, the A/P, the upgraded electronics..... and since the US Navy trained me in electronics and electricity before sending me to university, then I suppose "yes" to the professional installation...

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.