Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Clarion CMD4 ?

Old 04-30-2008, 12:02 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boston,Ma
Posts: 175
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Clarion CMD4 ?

I know This has been answered before,but I searched and didn't come up with the thread.

My stereo fan stays on all the time the battery switch is turned on(radio off).

My question is, is this normal?



Mike
Old 04-30-2008, 12:30 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: On the wild side !!
Posts: 5,711
Received 52 Likes on 31 Posts
Default RE: Clarion CMD4 ?

Normal for mine !
Old 04-30-2008, 03:22 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default Re: Clarion CMD4 ?

no
Old 04-30-2008, 08:14 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Aberdeen, NJ
Posts: 1,764
Received 61 Likes on 48 Posts
Default RE: Clarion CMD4 ?

It doesn't sound normal. In fact, I installed my CMD4 this afternoon and thanks to your post, I made sure to check that the fan stopped when the radio was turned off.

Make sure that the 15amp wire is connected to the constant power and the 1 amp wire is connected to switched power. I thought that it was strange that the memory lead had the 15 amp fuse and the power lead only took 1 amp. I double checked the manual and this is what it said... and everything works correctly.

I would check and make sure that you didn't reverse the wires. Otherwise, I defer all technical questions to Glen E since, unlike me, he actually knows what he's talking about.

David
Old 05-01-2008, 07:59 AM
  #5  
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Thibodaux, La
Posts: 51
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Clarion CMD4 ?

This does not sound normal. I also have the CMD4 and have no issues with the fan still running. I'd have to agree with David in that you should recheck the wiring with the constant wire and the power wire. The installation process is pretty simple. Just make sure those wires are connected properly and if the problem persists then I would assume that there is a problem with the unit.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.