Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

DSM 300 "always on?"

Old 04-30-2008, 03:43 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,534
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 26 Posts
Default DSM 300 "always on?"

The Raymarine manual indicates (on page 13) that the DSM 300 stays on when it receives house current. If it is always on when current is provided, is it transmitting or on standby waiting for the display to be fired up? The manual goes on to recommend that a power switch be installed to shut the unit off. Is that what is usually done?



Old 04-30-2008, 05:08 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MA and ME
Posts: 16,795
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 11 Posts
Default Re: DSM 300 "always on?"

I wired mine with a switch.
Old 04-30-2008, 07:02 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tidewater, VA
Posts: 1,166
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: DSM 300 "always on?"

Mine is switched also
Old 04-30-2008, 08:10 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: wilmington, nc
Posts: 165
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: DSM 300 "always on?"

What size fuse or circuit breaker are you guys using for this?
Old 04-30-2008, 08:41 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tidewater, VA
Posts: 1,166
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: DSM 300 "always on?"

I'm guessing that since the breaker for the radar is 10 amp, that the DSM breaker is the same. I have a push button breaker and an illuminated switch at the helm.
Old 04-30-2008, 09:19 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MA and ME
Posts: 16,795
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 11 Posts
Default Re: DSM 300 "always on?"

My switch is a Blue Seas w/a 20 A breaker. It powers a sub panel that has fuses. From that sub fuse panel I power my KVH and DSM. This arrangement allows me to have smaller loads off one switch. To date it had worked very well for me and how I use the boat and it's electronics.
Old 04-30-2008, 10:01 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 400
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default Re: DSM 300 "always on?"

Put a switch on mine also.
Old 04-30-2008, 11:54 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,534
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 26 Posts
Default Re: DSM 300 "always on?"

When the dsm gets power does it just start pinging away or is it standing by waiting for the display to be fired up?
Old 04-30-2008, 12:24 PM
  #9  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
John_Madison CT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Old Saybrook, CT
Posts: 14,470
Received 741 Likes on 402 Posts
Default Re: DSM 300 "always on?"

I put mine on a switch too. If you don't have shore power, you will often find your batteries dead after a week or so. It uses lots of juice.
Old 04-30-2008, 06:27 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,534
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 26 Posts
Default Re: DSM 300 "always on?"

Went out and listened to it tonight...Sure enough, when I turned on the house power the sounder started pinging away! I've left my house power on overnight while the boat is on the trailer. Why hasn't that fried DSM or the transducer yet?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.