Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Sirius - Clarion CMD4 - Raymarine SR100 connection

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Sirius - Clarion CMD4 - Raymarine SR100 connection

Old 04-28-2008, 05:48 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Big Pine Key
Posts: 506
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default Sirius - Clarion CMD4 - Raymarine SR100 connection

I need a little help from the Audio specialists.

MyRayE120 unit got updated to 4.29.

The Clarion CMD4 worked perfect in conjunction with 4 JL Audio speakers. The SR100 unit provided good weather data. I ordered the Raymarine audio cable from BOE and got it today.

Now I called Sirius for the additional audio subscription and the troubles started.

The SR100/Clarion connecting cable has only 2 (1 red 1 white) connectors to the radio. The Aux connectors (suppose they are called RCA) of the radio have 4 ( 2 front 2 rear) .

So how should I connect the radio to the SR100 (4 into 2) ? Now either the front or the rear speakers work.

Other than this, I cannot control the volume correctly. I suppose the Clarion unitexclusively works as an amplifier between the SR100 (receiver)and the speakers. But I am unable to adjust the volume to low output-- neither at the radio nor at the E120 display (this should be the head unit).

Does anyone already run the SR100 on the audio feature?

Any hints other than "call Ray" is highly appreciated! I try the CS tomorrow.

I am quite a bit frustrated now. [img]../images/emoticons/confused.gif[/img]
Old 04-28-2008, 08:16 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bethesda, MD, USA
Posts: 569
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default Re: Sirius - Clarion CMD4 - Raymarine SR100 connection

The AUX input expects line-level signals. There are only two RCA connectors for AUX input. The head unit will do all volume controlling. I haven't update my E-80 yet so I haven't seen the SR100 integration choices. I'm skeptical of making use of the E-80 for controlling the radio. While the Clarion Sirius interface isn't exactly great, it is at least operable without digging through menus.
Old 04-29-2008, 08:19 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tidewater, VA
Posts: 1,166
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Sirius - Clarion CMD4 - Raymarine SR100 connection

hare2,

I've connected my Sony radio to my SR100. In fact, I had to get a different Sony radio because the one I had did not have AUX input jacks. There were plenty of RCA jacks on the radio, but none of them were AUX inputs. You need to make sure your radio has AUX inputs, and you're connecting to them correctly.

My integration via the AUX input jacks is working just fine. I select the auxiliary input, and use the E120 to change the stations. I can also use the E120 to provide volume control, but I prefer to leave the volume up all the way, and control the volume with the knob on the radio.

Your Clarion radio may not be compatible with an auxiliary input.

Joe
Old 04-29-2008, 08:38 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default Re: Sirius - Clarion CMD4 - Raymarine SR100 connection

all the clarions since the XMD3 (old) have aux in's....the female red plugs on the back of the unit
Old 04-29-2008, 09:50 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 761
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 1 Post
Default Re: Sirius - Clarion CMD4 - Raymarine SR100 connection

There are only 2 aux inputs on the CMD4, a right (red) and left (white). All the rest are outputs.

Go to this webpage to download the installation manual:
http://www.clarion.com/us/en/product...912142884.html

It shows which of the RCA cables (#7 and #8 in the diagram) are the aux inputs.
Old 04-29-2008, 03:00 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default Re: Sirius - Clarion CMD4 - Raymarine SR100 connection

the red bodied aux in's on every clarion since the xmd3:
Old 04-29-2008, 09:17 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Big Pine Key
Posts: 506
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default Re: Sirius - Clarion CMD4 - Raymarine SR100 connection

Thank you, Glen E and all the others for the help.

I indeed plugged in the wrong connectors. I have no installation/ wiring manual, so I picked the RCAs that were visible. I simply was too lazy to remove the head unit. The wiring diagram shows 2 more ACRs, that I did not see. [img]../images/emoticons/rolleyes.gif[/img]

Will try tomorrow.

[img]../images/emoticons/tht_rules.gif[/img]

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.