Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin 4000 to KVH 1000 Autocomp

Old 04-22-2008, 05:50 AM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 41
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Garmin 4000 to KVH 1000 Autocomp


I need some help with my installation.
I have connected the KVH NMEA out (Green and Orange) to Garmin to NMEA 0183 RX1 port (White and Orange/White).
Damping as recommended by Garmin (Brown to ground)

I can hear the KVH starting up if I set my ear to the unit.

I have turned all NMEA settings on and NMEA setting to standard mode on my Garmin 4012.

Where do I tell the Garmin 4012 that I want the KVH to be the external compass sensor?
I'm still sitting on land, but when I start the Garmin in Chartmode I only get the GPS compass bearing.

What am I missing?


Old 04-22-2008, 08:08 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Gulf Coast, FL
Posts: 648
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 4000 to KVH 1000 Autocomp

Are your connections solid? When I first hooked up my GPS antenna, the connections were not solid and the antenna did not work. I used the phone wire connectors. I had to press them down with a pair of pliers to make the connections work.
Old 04-22-2008, 08:45 AM
  #3  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 41
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 4000 to KVH 1000 Autocomp

q3131a - 4/22/2008 5:08 AM

Are your connections solid? When I first hooked up my GPS antenna, the connections were not solid and the antenna did not work. I used the phone wire connectors. I had to press them down with a pair of pliers to make the connections work.
Yes. I did solder the wires. and then used shrink tubes.





Old 04-23-2008, 03:00 AM
  #4  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location:
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 4000 to KVH 1000 Autocomp

Just to double check, White is A+ and Orange/White is B-
Could you have them backwards?

**edit - how about the black data ground wire? Not sure it gets employed in your setup....

Double check any possible Software download updates, the Garmin 4000 is now up to v. 3.10 as of Feb 2008.
The Configure/NMEA setup settings could also be misaligned - may be worth a call to Garmin support.
Old 04-23-2008, 03:51 PM
  #5  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 41
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Garmin 4000 to KVH 1000 Autocomp

The black ground from Garmin NMEA is grounded.
As well as Green from KVH is connected to White on the Garmin
and orange from KVH is connected to White/Orange.
I also have the latest sw update on the GMR18 and the 4012.

checked all cables.
And then I decided to see if the MARPA functionality worked in radar mode.
And that works...I can acquire targets so I guess that it works then...?
Since the manual states that in order to get MARPA an heading sensor has to be connected..

Guess that I will have to wait and see what happens when I get the chance to try it out on the water. I have emailed Garmin UK as well.

I was expected to see some indications on the screen that the KVH was feeding the Garmin with compass data. Instead of GPS heading
Old 04-24-2008, 03:34 AM
  #6  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 41
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 4000 to KVH 1000 Autocomp

Ok some updates.
I spoke to Garmin UK (Greatest customer support ever!)

To check if the KVH is giving compass bearing to the Garmin 4012:
In the Home menu press Combinations, then choose a combination.
At right hand you will have your info bar GSP speed, etc...
Press the soft key to the right of the info that you want to change.
Choose navigation, then select Bearing.

If it works you will get a number at the Heading info bar.
If not... you will only get _ _ _ _ _ (no heading/bearing input)

So to double check I just took the fuse out for the KVH and the Heading No on the Garmin went _ _ _ _

IT works!!!!
Thanks for the help here and thanks to Garmin UK customer support!!
Old 08-21-2008, 08:46 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,055
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 1 Post
Default Re: Garmin 4000 to KVH 1000 Autocomp

So port speed is normal NOT high speed. I realize the KVH is @ 10mhz. Only dampen the brown lead....got it.
Old 08-21-2008, 10:31 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Annapolis
Posts: 1,929
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 4000 to KVH 1000 Autocomp

Thanks everyone. I'm mo better now.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.