Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin 498 tide display?

Old 04-21-2008, 10:54 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New Port Richey, Fl
Posts: 2,222
Received 219 Likes on 117 Posts
Default Garmin 498 tide display?

On my unit, the tide display screen is blank and it is my understanding that this info should be preprogrammed. Do I need to key in some info to make it work?
Thanks!
Old 04-21-2008, 11:09 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 8,720
Received 489 Likes on 323 Posts
Default RE: Garmin 498 tide display?

Check this .......

Old 04-21-2008, 11:47 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New Port Richey, Fl
Posts: 2,222
Received 219 Likes on 117 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 498 tide display?

Thanks, Tom, I'll check that out tonight...
Old 04-22-2008, 08:55 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Florida Keys
Posts: 5,975
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 498 tide display?

jets

Tom of course is the Garmin pro here.....but I think he hit the wrong key from his stock of well-done tutorials. For the problem you are having, do this:

Start at the Main Menu. Just hold down the Adj/Menu key until the Main Menu appears. Then go down on the left to the Tide tab and select it Then, with the cursor, highlight the field at the top that says "At". It is probably blank now too. Once highlighted, press Enter and you will get a "Find Tides" page. I think from there it will be obvious to you. You can either choose tide stations from a list at/near where you are, or select a map location to serve as your location. (If you have the manual, look at pages 40-42.) Good luck.
Old 04-22-2008, 09:01 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 8,720
Received 489 Likes on 323 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 498 tide display?

Already pm'd that to him didn't work.
Old 04-22-2008, 09:36 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New Port Richey, Fl
Posts: 2,222
Received 219 Likes on 117 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 498 tide display?

Thanks, guys, I didn't get a chance to check it out last night, I'll try tonight. Thanks again.
Jorge
Old 04-22-2008, 05:31 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New Port Richey, Fl
Posts: 2,222
Received 219 Likes on 117 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 498 tide display?


Went to the boatyard tonight and your advice worked! Highlighted AT and Walla!
THANKS!
Jorge
Old 04-23-2008, 03:12 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Florida Keys
Posts: 5,975
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 498 tide display?

Jorge

ALL RIGHT!!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.