Notices

Raymarine S1- Smartpilot 6001 ?

Old 12-28-2003, 04:30 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: East Hanover, NJ, USA
Posts: 251
Default Raymarine S1- Smartpilot 6001 ?

Hello,
Will they troll at a slow speed? say 2-3mph?
Thinking of adding autopilot for Bass and Salmon Fishing. My boats 21ft.

Thanks,
Steelhant
Steelhant is offline  
Old 01-04-2004, 10:54 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default Raymarine S1- Smartpilot 6001 ?

Yes. It will hold at trolling speed, running speed or anything else.

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  
Old 01-04-2004, 11:44 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default Raymarine S1- Smartpilot 6001 ?

Does anyone have this unit installed?

Good, bad, ugly??

Gyro option or Not??

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  
Old 01-04-2004, 03:36 PM
  #4  
bej
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Danbury, TX
Posts: 385
Default Raymarine S1- Smartpilot 6001 ?

Just finished installing the 6001 with the gyro. Got the autolearn commissioning step done yesterday. The installation wasn't too bad, the tricky part was the rudder sensor. I'm pretty happy with the look and quality of the components although I don't have any running time on it yet...

Lefty
bej is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 08:14 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default Raymarine S1- Smartpilot 6001 ?

Thanks Bej, keep us/me updated.

Why did you go with the Gyro option?

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 08:22 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Default Raymarine S1- Smartpilot 6001 ?

Birdman,

I know your devotion to Raytheon, but why would you chose them over Simrad?

Thom

Thom is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 08:23 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlantic Beach, FL
Posts: 1,212
Default Raymarine S1- Smartpilot 6001 ?

I have the RayMarine 5000+ AP and would not buy it again. It works great at slow trolling speeds but its all over the place at anything over 15kts. Check out Simrad AP's...hear nothing but good things.
Buck Wild is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 09:53 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default Raymarine S1- Smartpilot 6001 ?

Cause at $900, hwo can ya go wrong?

Seriously, I've read and paid attention to all the bad stuff on the Ray AP's and good stuff on the others (Simrad in particular...). BUT, the new Ray Smartpilot package I've herd some VERY good things about. In particular, if you get the Gyro option, the problem stated above does not occur. Anyway, this new Smartpilot, is all new hardware, all new software, with all new options.... and best of all, it's a grand for everything.

Well see.....

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 03:02 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default Raymarine S1- Smartpilot 6001 ?

Wow, nobody has the new Smartpilot stuff running yet?

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 03:17 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: East Hanover, NJ, USA
Posts: 251
Default Raymarine S1- Smartpilot 6001 ?

Birdman,
I have been using the KVH 1000 gyro, with Raymarine radar RL-70c and L-760 plus plotter fishfinder.
Raymarine told me that I could use KVH with their auto pilot with excellent results.
The part numbers from Raymarine, E12151 for coarse computer and pump. But that he mentioned that Yamaha's outboards have a problem with linear drives and to get rudder reference part number T16010. Still under $1000.00
You can upgrade to Raymarines gyro if needed.

Steelhant
Steelhant is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 03:50 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default Raymarine S1- Smartpilot 6001 ?

Thanks Steel. I already ordered the rudder reference T16010 instead of the linear one from advice at the show.

I also already have and use the KVH 1000, BUT it is not a Gyro, at least I don't think it is? It is only a heading sensor(fluxgate compass). Even with the KVH1000 installed, you still have to install the included Fluxgate compass (heading sensor) for the Smartpilot AP to work. But with the supplied fluxgate compass alone (no KVH and no Gyro option), you will not get Radar overlay. But if you get the Gyro option computer along with the included fluxgate compass, you can do Radar overlay WITHOUT the KVH. I'm not exactly sure as to why, but I'm going to find out.

Anyway, so what I decided to do is this. I ordered the Gyro option, and I will remove my KVH1000 and install the included fluxgate compass. I will take the NEMA output from the AP and connect it to where the KVH was connected (RL70 GPS NMEA input). I can sell the KVH for about what the Gyro option cost, so I brake about even. However, I get the advanced features of the AP, Auto-learn, AST (advanced steering technology) which is what makes the thing work really good apparently. And I still have my radar overlay. With the Gyro option, you get much better "heading resolution" (for lack of better term?) because it accounts for pitch and roll...

Anywho....

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!

*
Birdman is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 06:18 PM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: East Hanover, NJ, USA
Posts: 251
Default Raymarine S1- Smartpilot 6001 ?

Birdman sorry, I have the AutoComp 1000 that I use for the radar overlay, works great.
I will try this first, if not I can always upgrade, three wires. We have a long wait until spring, maybe I'll move the boat around in the yard

Thanks,
Steelhant
Steelhant is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 06:57 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,481
Default Raymarine S1- Smartpilot 6001 ?

Ok, after reading the manuals that came with my 6001 ap (with gyro option), I'm sure you can use the KVH as input to the AP. It will first use the native one, and then will hunt down a chain if you don't install it. I think NMEA is second in the hunt for heading info. Anyway, to use the KVH, just don't install the one that came with the AP.

I also think (but have to confirm it) that the compass that comes with the unit is just a heading sensor - no different from a non gyro compass, and the "gyro" capability comes from the course computer. Again, thats just speculation after looking at the parts list for the two models (the compass appears to be the same).

I think the KVH is probably a much better heading sensor than the little one that comes with the AP, so if I confirm the info above I'll hook up that as primary since I already have it. I'll install the little one also but leave it unconnected as a backup.

Thanks for the info on the rudder reference. I'll have to look into it although I already have the one in the kit. Maybe I can trade it in or something.

** yeahah **
gerg is offline  
Old 01-06-2004, 09:15 AM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default Raymarine S1- Smartpilot 6001 ?

Steelhant,
Sorry for what? I also currently have the KVH unit, used for Radar overlay. But I will remove it and use the AP to send heading info to chartplotter for Radar overlay. You can only do this with the Gyro option though.

Gerg,
Definitely trade in/send back whatever the rudder reference. Everyone I talked to (a BUNCH of folks) all said the same exact thing, DON'T install the linear feedback unit.

As for the compass and gyro option, your close, but here's the deal as I understand it(in no particular order):

1. You can NOT use the KVH unit instead of the included Fluxgate compass on AP. The KVH will not work with the AP, period. You MUST install and use the little Raymarine fluxgate compass for the AP to work at all. You CAN howerver, keep the KVH installed and connected to the RL70 (or other) chartplotter to be used for Radar overlay. But why would you do that when you can get the same NMEA heading output from the AP unit itself with the Gyro option? For redundancy would be the only answer... but it's really not that important of a device to have redundancy. What would you loose if it went down? Radar overlay, that's it, so no big deal. Anyway, the reason the KVH can't be used in place of the supplied Fluxgate compass is the KVH is an NMEA unit. The fluxgate compass is not, it is a proprietary interface into the AP, that's why it has it's own connection point rather than a generic NMEA connection. Otherwise, it would have worked. The reason Raymarine does this (and ALL the AP's do the same thing by the way) is because that ensure the heading sensor (compass) is compatible. By compatible I mean the correct speed (the speed at which it reports heading in Hrtz), accuracy (does it report in 1 degree incriments or 0.5 degree increments...)...

2. The Gyro option comes in two ways. The first is you buy it in the kit. This way, the Gyro option is built into the course computer. The second is as an add on, this way you get an extra little box to install (the gyro) separetely from the course computer which connects to the course computer (where it says "Rate Gyro"). This option is much more expensive (twice the add on price) when bought this way. Your better off buying the Gyro option up front.

3. My guess on the KVH1000 vs the Ray Fluxgate compass is this: The KVH unit is a compass and Gyro in one unit. The Ray fluxgate compass is only a compass, add the Gryo option to the AP and you now have almost the same unit. So you probably can't compare the KVH and the little Ray fluxgate compass. But I could be wrong on this one.

4. You can't install the KVH AND the Fluxgate compass onto the same device and have the device search for the "better one/fist one".

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  
Old 01-06-2004, 09:45 AM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston,Tx,U.S.A
Posts: 11,692
Default Raymarine S1- Smartpilot 6001 ?

Bird Talk to me about the KVA1000 you know the latest member of the Ramarine Family(me)...is looking for one !!!!!!...John


Triton 2200CC, Honda BF200,
jtburf is offline  
Old 01-06-2004, 11:49 AM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default Raymarine S1- Smartpilot 6001 ?

jt,

Funny, I thought of that already. I'll shoot you an Email and save ya $100.

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  
Old 01-06-2004, 06:45 PM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,481
Default Raymarine S1- Smartpilot 6001 ?

Hmmm, I'm looking at the "SmartPilot Series Commissioning Guide", page 11 - Connecting SeaTalk or NMEA compasses. this came with my S1G 6001 kit.

quote:You can connect SeaTalk or NMEA compasses to the SmartPilot computer, either to replace the fluxgate compass or provide supplementary compass signals.

When you connect more than one compass to the autopilot system, the computer processes their signals in this order of priority:

1. Fluxgate compass
2. NMEA compass
3. SeaTalk compass

This means that if you want to use a NMEA compass as the primary compass, you need to disconnect the fluxgate compass.

Now you might run into a problem in that the S1 and S1G only have one NMEA port so you can have either an innie or an outtie. But if you split the feed of the KVH so it goes to feed both the chartplotter and the ap, it would probably work.

One other thing to note is that the S1G systems provide fast heading output (HDM) at 5 hz, 0.1 degree resolution. The KVH outputs at 10 Hz I believe.

And finally, the manual also states that the RateGyro is built into the course computers on the S1G and that the compass is a standard fluxgate unit.

It's all so confusing.

** yeahah **
gerg is offline  
Old 01-06-2004, 07:30 PM
  #18  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default Raymarine S1- Smartpilot 6001 ?

Gerg,
I recieved mine today. Yes, the manual states that(you can use alternative heading sensors..), but that ain't what the Ray techs are telling me.

As for the NMEA ports, there is an Input, AND an ouput port.

And yes, the S1G has the Gyro built into the CPU. But you can also buy the Gyro separetly if you want, then it plugs in.

I have to say, the packaging is VERY impressive. Doesn't mean that the product is great but it sure does mean they are putting the extra effort into it... nice case for manuals... interesting.




Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  
Old 01-06-2004, 07:35 PM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,481
Default Raymarine S1- Smartpilot 6001 ?

Ok, you'll probably get yours installed before I will so keep us posted on how it goes. My boat is over an hour away at the moment (I knew I should have stored it here again...).

I'm going to the providence boat show this weekend though and plan to be a pest with questions at the raymarine booth.

** yeahah **
gerg is offline  
Old 01-06-2004, 07:38 PM
  #20  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default Raymarine S1- Smartpilot 6001 ?

Let me know what ya find out. I'm not installing it anytime soon though, don't worry. Even though the boat is in arms reach, it's C-O-L-D out there!!!

Can't wait to try it out though. I could have used an AP last season many a time.

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread