Notices

Depth Transducer for Garmin 176

Old 01-04-2003, 03:57 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Westchester Co., NY
Posts: 105
Default Depth Transducer for Garmin 176

I've read that you can hook an NMEA depth transducer up to the Garmin GPSMAP 176 and have it display depth. Has anyone done this? Any transducer recommendations for a reasonable price? I think Garmin makes one but I don't think it's listed as compatible with the 176 although I can't see why it shouldn't be.
Bill Smith
BSartist is offline  
Old 01-04-2003, 05:56 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern California
Posts: 277
Default Depth Transducer for Garmin 176

I don't think the 176 is sonar capable. I know you can add a black box to a 2006 and a 2010 chartplotter. You may be able to interface your existing sonar to the GPS and get a temp, water speed and depth reading!!! I have a furuno 582l interfaced to a garmin 2010 and it gives me water speed, temp and sometimes depth data!!! Hope this helps.

JOHN
SPORT-CRAFT 252
john sturdivant is offline  
Old 01-04-2003, 06:25 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Mass.
Posts: 924
Default Depth Transducer for Garmin 176

If all you want is depth, it may be possible. I have an Airmar "Smart Sensor" self-contained transducer/depth indicator hooked up to the NMEA input of my Garmin 2006. It will display depth in one of the number boxes. The smart sensors put out NMEA data sentences for depth and do not need a balck box like the GSD-20.

But I don't know if your unit has this capability. An easy way to tell is to look at the menu of choices for the data boxes on your programmable pages. If one is "depth" you are probably able to use the setup I have. Those Airmar transducers cost 125-200, depending on which type you get (through-hull, in-hull etc)
Saltdog is offline  
Old 01-04-2003, 07:49 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Westchester Co., NY
Posts: 105
Default Depth Transducer for Garmin 176

I don't own the 176 yet but downloaded and pre-read the manual which states for displays:

DEPTH - Depth below transducer (if receiving proper sonar NMEA Data from other device).

Also under communications it says "Supports I/O of standard NMEA 0183 version 2.3 data and sonar NMEA input support for the DPT, MTW and VHW sentences"

Garmin puts out http://shop.garmin.com/accessory.jsp...0%2D10171%2D00 which is a smart transducer. It's listed under accessories for the 188 but not for the 176.
BSartist is offline  
Old 01-05-2003, 03:58 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Mass.
Posts: 924
Default Depth Transducer for Garmin 176

The item you linked to is not a Smart Sensor transducer. The Airmar P79 or equivalent (also sold by Furuno under its own brand) is what you want. That's what puts out the NMEA DPT sentence. These do not have a plug at the end of the cable. They have four wires: a red and black for power, and a blue and white that are NMEA signal leads. You would connect these NMEA leads to the purple Garmin wire and the black ground.
Saltdog is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread