Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine e120 - "Position Fix Lost"

Old 08-27-2007, 08:57 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location:
Posts: 742
Default Raymarine e120 - "Position Fix Lost"

Hello,

I have twin E120s and I am getting "Position Fix Lost" (actually does lose the position) more and more often. About 10 times on the last canyon trip in total. The only remedy seems to be a reboot which is not too convenient when running through fog on radar. It seems like a software issue since reboot cures it every time.

Any ideas? I know I should contact Raymarine but I forgot (Again) to grab the serial #s which are on the boat 250 miles away right now.T

Thanks in advance.
iguana is online now  
Old 08-27-2007, 09:21 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent Narrows, MD
Posts: 7,096
Default Re: Raymarine e120 - "Position Fix Lost"

When it happens, look at the top of your GPS Antenna. There is an LED that flashes (not real bright - you will have to shield it with cupped hands)

If it is flashing Green, then the Antenna is fine and something else is wrong (bad connection, display, etc. ).

If it is not flashing Green, then the problem is with the antenna

I suspect the antenna or the connection where the antenna plugs into your system



Elusive is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 09:27 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location:
Posts: 742
Default Re: Raymarine e120 - "Position Fix Lost"

Thanks Elusive. I will try that out next time.
iguana is online now  
Old 08-27-2007, 09:34 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tidewater, VA
Posts: 1,166
Default Re: Raymarine e120 - "Position Fix Lost"

Iguana, you should also have the version number of the software that you are running available. The current production release is v3.22.

Suggestion - if you register your components online, you can access that information from a browser and have access to your serial numbers whenever you need them. That information is also (I believe) available to the technicians in case they need to verify warranty information (if that's applicable).

Joe
marinerjoe is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 07:34 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,841
Default Re: Raymarine e120 - "Position Fix Lost"

Do you always leave the antenna powered up? There were some older antennas that would flake out if they had been powered on for too long. It seems to help a lot if you turn the antenna power off when you aren't using them (and it keeps you from draining batteries as well).

Some installers just wire them directly to power. The correct way (imho) is to switch them.

May not be your issue though, since you have a relatively new unit.
gerg is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 05:24 AM
  #6  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lake Michigan
Posts: 21
Default Re: Raymarine e120 - "Position Fix Lost"

Just an FYI on the software version, Raymarine released a tech bulletin about an update coming. There is a link to the article off their home page.
Irish Mist is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 07:30 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Up North Wis & Marco Island, FL
Posts: 2,798
Default RE: Raymarine e120 - "Position Fix Lost"

I have a Garmin 3210 and i get same thing when voltage is low, like when a pump turns on or start engine.
Check cable ends, could be loose power supply wire or antennae wire in console someplace.
deltarome is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 09:40 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Raleigh, NC/Wrightsville Beach, NC
Posts: 1,591
Default Re: Raymarine e120 - "Position Fix Lost"

I also have twin E120's and the same thing happened to me on our last trip offshore.

We were bottom fishing most of the day and had some storms around us. For that reason I left my radar on and also had the live well running.

I shut off the radar, rebooted and it came back. Day was over and we headed in with no further problems.

I assumed it was me using too much power and the house battery had run down some. I have read on the THT that the E120's are vrey sensitive to low volts.

I agree, it is a pain and they should not be so sensitive for what they cost.
beachnut53 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 12:59 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: SE FL
Posts: 3,993
Default Re: Raymarine e120 - "Position Fix Lost"

gerg - 8/27/2007 7:34 PM

Do you always leave the antenna powered up? There were some older antennas that would flake out if they had been powered on for too long. It seems to help a lot if you turn the antenna power off when you aren't using them (and it keeps you from draining batteries as well).

Some installers just wire them directly to power. The correct way (imho) is to switch them.

May not be your issue though, since you have a relatively new unit.
This could very well be the problem, when networked to 2 or more screens through the network switch, Powering down the control heads does not power down the GPS receiver. Same thing happened to me and actually ran down the house battery. I since re-routed the all of the electronics through a house battery that is linked through 2 Blue Seas ACRs and a simple On/Off Switch on the house battery. When boat not in use - the switch is off, but battery still charges. I have never had the problem again. I actually had to change out the GPS receiver to "reboot" the system, and I though I had fried the original sensor. However, we were just troubleshooting tha day and borrowed a new sensor to test if that was the problem. It was and we hooked up the old sensor, just to keep everything neat while we went ti buy a replacement. Hokked up the old one and it worked fine and has ever since.
makosteve66 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread