Notices

Raymarine software upgrade for RL70CRC?

Old 11-28-2002, 04:58 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Solomons, MD, USA
Posts: 989
Default Raymarine software upgrade for RL70CRC?

At the Annapolis boat show, I was talking to the C-MAP dealer and asked him why I wasn't getting the tidal info off my NT+ chip of the bay. When he found out I was using the chip in the RL70CRC (HSB2) he indicated that Raymarine had a software problem and they had released an update.

Posted a question on the Raymarine site about how to get the upgrade. In the past it usually takes 3-4 days to get a response. With the holiday, it will probably take more.

So....anyone here upgraded their RL70CRC (or the L755C/L760C series of fish finders with chart)? If so, how was it accomplished?

Skopje
Parker 2510 "Tina's Diamond"
Porkchunker is offline  
Old 11-28-2002, 06:32 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: roswell, ga, fulton
Posts: 2,792
Default Raymarine software upgrade for RL70CRC?

I spoke with Raymarine Tech Serv. on Fri. Software upgrade is not available yet. Expected in about two wks. Tech service is not sure how much of the c-map associated problems will be solved with this software version. The worst problems are associated with the user card and c-map PC Planner. Tech is to call me when software is in and will advise of useful changes. See thread below about C-Map PC Planner problems.
JOe

Sapelo kat Rider
popl is offline  
Old 12-17-2002, 03:23 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,795
Default Raymarine software upgrade for RL70CRC?

pop, any update on this? I have new raymarine radar/cp and am trying to figure out what to use to load it up.

** sigh **
gerg is offline  
Old 12-18-2002, 05:47 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: roswell, ga, fulton
Posts: 2,792
Default Raymarine software upgrade for RL70CRC?

gerg,
Not yet. Office remodel has had me out of sync for the last week. I will try to call them back by the end of the week and will post here if good news on new software.
Joe

Sapelo kat Rider
popl is offline  
Old 12-18-2002, 08:53 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default Raymarine software upgrade for RL70CRC?

That's always something that bothered me about my chartplotter. I never see any tide icons around. I thought it was cause the closest tide station to me is a 100 miles away (Sandy Hook).

So you guys are saying there is a software "fix" which will result in showing more tide stations?

Gerg,
If there is a software update, you can get it in one of two different ways.
1. Chip upload. They send you a chip, looks like a regular C-Map chip. Ya put it in the chart slot, boot the unit, it loads the software automatically (takes a minute), then it resets the unit. Remove the chip and turn unit back on, done. throw chip away.
2. Send your head unit to Raymarine, they do it onsite for ya.

Birdman, Capt of
Birdman is offline  
Old 12-18-2002, 02:57 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: roswell, ga, fulton
Posts: 2,792
Default Raymarine software upgrade for RL70CRC?

Birdman,
Thats just one of the potential fixes. If you have a C-Map and the C-Map PC Planner with user chip, you should be able to transfer data from computer to unit via the user card. Right now thats pretty much a useless feature. The PC Planner is a neat program and comes with the card reader (dual card) and the data card for the other slot in your RL70 for $170 which is cheap for it's quality. It's really neat to have a map of your fishing areas with the WPs plotted out and a printed list of WP descriptions. It's just a real bummer that the system doesn't work togeather the way C-Map intended. Hope that will be fixed soon.
Joe

Sapelo kat Rider
popl is offline  
Old 12-19-2002, 05:43 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,795
Default Raymarine software upgrade for RL70CRC?

lookie what I found....

http://pcplannernt.c-map.it/user_c-card/TU140-rev.pdf

Oh well, looks like the user card is out unless you report luck with raymarines patch.

** sigh **
gerg is offline  
Old 12-20-2002, 12:14 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: roswell, ga, fulton
Posts: 2,792
Default Raymarine software upgrade for RL70CRC?

Gerg,
Thats Raymarine putting a bandaid on the problem until the software fix. I got that thru C-Map too.
aJoe

Sapelo kat Rider
popl is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread