Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

CP1000 and FF520

Old 06-09-2007, 07:25 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Posts: 1,651
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default CP1000 and FF520

Since the manual it comes with is outdated in recommending the C card sofwtare to activate the unit, can someone post the proper settings for the Cp1000 to recognize the FF520 sounder module?

Thanks.
Old 06-10-2007, 12:02 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Kingsland, GA
Posts: 4,030
Received 17 Likes on 12 Posts
Default Re: CP1000 and FF520

I am pretty certain there is a card that comes with the FF520 that you have to put into the plotter to update the software/firmware. Once this is done it recognizes the FF520 automatically.
Old 06-10-2007, 08:23 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Posts: 1,651
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: CP1000 and FF520

Not it in the nwer setups (got mine last week).
Old 06-10-2007, 08:36 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 650
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: CP1000 and FF520

mboy - 6/10/2007 8:23 AM

Not it in the nwer setups (got mine last week).

I also got mine in the mail last week. There were no chips in the box, though the instructions say there is supposed to be a chip to update the plotter. So far I have to say I'm pretty disappointed with Standard Horizon.

I bought the CP300i with the FF520. The FF520 comes with a wire that is hard wired to the FF and the other end has a large T-connector to plug into the plotter. Because of the T-connector and the fact its hard wired to the FF I have to cut an extra large hole through the fiberglass to get this T-connector through. Bad design. If it wasn't hard wired and had a plug in pin connector to the FF this wouldn't be an issue.

Once all the connectors get pluged into the plotter you have this large 5" long rigid monstrosity sticking out the back of the plotter. Because its the "i" series I can't flush mount. I haven't figured out yet where to mount this with the 5" long rigid connection sticking out the back. Bad design part 2.
Old 06-10-2007, 01:59 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Posts: 1,651
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: CP1000 and FF520

Yes, that T connector is migty big.
Old 06-10-2007, 07:36 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North East
Posts: 5,938
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: CP1000 and FF520

IIRC, You should be able to open the FF520 and "unwire" it there so you don't have to drill such a large hole for the "T" connector. The manual should provide directions.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.