Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Navman f 41 fuel monitor problem

Old 03-26-2003, 11:20 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: usa
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Navman f 41 fuel monitor problem

I purchased a Navman color chartplotter with the twin engine fuel monitor .After installing and calibrating the unit I am experiencing a problem.With the engines off the unit on the flow is showing the engines using varing amouts of fuel from 0.0 to 3.2 gallons per hour.Mind you this is with the engines off!I mistakenly left the unit on overnight and boat used 60 gallons .I have contacted Navman and this seems to have them baffled .But they are working with me.Has any one had the same experience or have any idea what the problem might be?

Pat
fshhrd is offline  
Old 03-26-2003, 02:35 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Myers Beach, FL, USA
Posts: 3,341
Received 449 Likes on 291 Posts
Default Navman f 41 fuel monitor problem

I have heard of this, with the cause attributed to fuel sloshing back and forth in the line with boat motion. It was happening to folks on the water, drifting while fishing, and the boat rocking.

Is your fuel transducer mounted vertically, as was recommended in my installation manual?

In additon, I installed my FF41 (same as Navman) with the power to the unit coming on with the engine, so I don't have this problem.

Don't see how you can do that with your combined unit.

Brian



2002 GW Islander 270 - 2001 Yam 250 OX66. Fishin' & cruisin'
ocnslr is offline  
Old 03-26-2003, 10:03 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: usa
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Navman f 41 fuel monitor problem

The transducer was mounted vertically per the instructions.I also wired the unit to come on with the ignition switch but still can turn the unit off manually.The unit showed using 60 gallons of gas overnight while setting on the trailer. naturally the the engine was off.Forgot to turn off the Navman .The flow monitor seems to work fine with the engines running.

Pat
fshhrd is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.