Notices

Do I need a radar mount?

Old 04-24-2007, 05:08 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,274
Default Do I need a radar mount?

I am buying a Furono 1623, do I need to install the dome on a mount? Other than raise it by a few inches is there any other reason for it? Anyone make thier own?
NJFISH is offline  
Old 04-24-2007, 05:22 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: On the wild side !!
Posts: 5,695
Default RE: Do I need a radar mount?

Here's the mount I fabricated this winter for my new FURUNO 1715.




BW23 is offline  
Old 04-24-2007, 05:37 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,274
Default Re: Do I need a radar mount?

Looks good. Starboard? Did you have to laminate to get that thickness or is it available off the shelf?
NJFISH is offline  
Old 04-24-2007, 05:45 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,401
Default Re: Do I need a radar mount?

If you have no fabricating skill like skill like BW23, get one of these:


get it here:
http://www.pyacht.net/cgi-local/Soft...f+pr+svwPMF5G7
Glen E is offline  
Old 04-24-2007, 05:52 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
PLEDGERPLEDGERPLEDGERPLEDGER
 
Snapper Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Republic of West Florida - the ORIGINAL lone star state
Posts: 17,751
Default RE: Do I need a radar mount?

It also depends on the placement, and what your target might be.

On most CC's, it helps to elevate it 4-6 inches. On WA's with hardtops, bolting straight to the top works fine. I have done both and had good results. I can't fabricate a sandwich, much less anything else, so I always go with pre-made units. I never adjusted for bow angle either. Seemed pointless, as the beam expands wide enough, soon enough, to allow for target acquistion within a short distance of the bow. Never had an issue with that.

Big Al
Snapper Head is offline  
Old 04-24-2007, 05:53 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,274
Default Re: Do I need a radar mount?

Are they just to raise the dome up to get off the canvas/hardtop? Or for field of view?
NJFISH is offline  
Old 04-24-2007, 06:07 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
PLEDGERPLEDGERPLEDGERPLEDGER
 
Snapper Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Republic of West Florida - the ORIGINAL lone star state
Posts: 17,751
Default RE: Do I need a radar mount?

fish,

That is simply personal preference, rather than absolute need. You may want to try setting the radome on the top where you will mount it, and step back far enough to get a look at the aspect of how it sits in relationship to your bow (see Glen E's sig pic). It is much more about esthetics than function.

Big Al
Snapper Head is offline  
Old 04-24-2007, 06:13 PM
  #8  
SIM
Senior MemberVendorCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington Island,Wi USA
Posts: 13,904
Default RE: Do I need a radar mount?

Snapper Head - 4/24/2007 3:52 PM It also depends on the placement, and what your target might be. On most CC's, it helps to elevate it 4-6 inches. On WA's with hardtops, bolting straight to the top works fine. I have done both and had good results. Big Al
You mean you actually have been in a boat Al?I have never heard you even mention the word boat. Must be a typo........you must have meant "I have seen both"

















[img]../images/emoticons/laugh.gif[/img][img]../images/emoticons/laugh.gif[/img][img]../images/emoticons/laugh.gif[/img][img]../images/emoticons/kidding.gif[/img]
SIM is offline  
Old 04-24-2007, 06:36 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Virginia Beach, Va
Posts: 5,191
Default RE: Do I need a radar mount?

Raised or not is a personal choice. One thing you have to be careful about the Furuno 1623 is that there were two versions. The older model had a rubber drain tube at the base. There were issues with condensation with that model and the drain tube has to be open to drain. Don't makt theistake that an installer made and fold the tube under to mount it on the hardtop. The 1623 is a great little unit. Good Luck.
Mud Runner is offline  
Old 04-24-2007, 06:40 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
PLEDGERPLEDGERPLEDGERPLEDGER
 
Snapper Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Republic of West Florida - the ORIGINAL lone star state
Posts: 17,751
Default RE: Do I need a radar mount?

SIM - 4/24/2007 4:13 PM



Snapper Head - 4/24/2007 3:52 PM It also depends on the placement, and what your target might be. On most CC's, it helps to elevate it 4-6 inches. On WA's with hardtops, bolting straight to the top works fine. I have done both and had good results. Big Al
You mean you actually have been in a boat Al? I have never heard you even mention the word boat. Must be a typo........you must have meant "I have seen both"

















[img]../images/emoticons/laugh.gif[/img][img]../images/emoticons/laugh.gif[/img][img]../images/emoticons/laugh.gif[/img][img]../images/emoticons/kidding.gif[/img]

Da(M)n Andy, you must be having a slow day

Big Al
Snapper Head is offline  
Old 04-24-2007, 06:50 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,401
Default Re: Do I need a radar mount?

Big Al is correct - On a CC that does not have much bow rise, it's all about the look. I think a strut looks much better than on the deck. But the other main reason is it also allows you to put your GPS antennas on the deck which must be out of the radar beam or they will fry...
Glen E is offline  
Old 04-24-2007, 08:28 PM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 822
Default Re: Do I need a radar mount?

Yea, but take into mind, that u may want to pitch your radar (depending on ride) plus the higher the better distance. In your case go with a 8" with 5 degree tilt on it.
JESSEAJAMES is offline  
Old 04-24-2007, 10:02 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: East Central Florida
Posts: 7,273
Default RE: Do I need a radar mount?

I used a 5" Pro-Mount with a navigation light mount built in. It gave me enough height to get over my GPS antenna and spotlight and a nice finished look to the navigation light.


Seacat FL is offline  
Old 04-24-2007, 10:32 PM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,274
Default Re: Do I need a radar mount?

Thanks for all the responses. The boat is a W/A, if go without the mount, does it look like my GPS antenna will be OK, how far above/below does the GPS ant need to be?
NJFISH is offline  
Old 04-24-2007, 10:45 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,401
Default Re: Do I need a radar mount?

if you put the dome directly on the top you will PROBABLY have gps problems - it has to be out of the raydome beam...like this:


If you want to leave the dome on the top, you'll have to put the gps on a mast and then you have it higher and waving around. just get a 5 " strut and with a WA, the 5 degree wedge for the strut...
Glen E is offline  
Old 04-24-2007, 10:54 PM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,274
Default Re: Do I need a radar mount?

Ok. Thanks again everyone.
NJFISH is offline  
Old 04-24-2007, 11:19 PM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: On the wild side !!
Posts: 5,695
Default RE: Do I need a radar mount?

All of the Starboard is available off the shelf. Base and uprights are 1" and 1/4" under the dome.

I would have purchased an off the shelf strut except my top didn't have a plate to bolt it to.

I used SS U bolts to clamp it to my top.



If your not very handy, hire a pro !
BW23 is offline  
Old 04-24-2007, 11:45 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brick NJ
Posts: 347
Default Re: Do I need a radar mount?

NJfish I have a scanstrut 6 inch composite mount. If you want it you can have it for 150.00 It lists for 278.00. I am in Brick so we can meet up. I bought it but it is to low for my spotlight. I just ordered a 14 inch scanstrut. Let me know or it will be on e-bay
jy118lfd is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 11:57 AM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lanoka Harbor, NJ
Posts: 1,655
Default Re: Do I need a radar mount?

NJFish, if you need GPS extension mount I have one on THT
http://www.thehulltruth.com/forums/t...ts=17#M1523626
and I live in Bayville, we ll meet up ...
Roman
romanonj is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread