Notices

Can it be done?

Old 04-18-2007, 09:35 AM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Burlington / Buxton, NC
Posts: 34
Default Can it be done?

I have an LCX111c HD DF and an Eagle Sea Champ 2000c DF mounted on my center console and was wondering if anyone makes a transducer switch that will allow me to use only one of the HS-50/200-DX transducers that came with these two units. That way I could feed the transducer to the unit of my choice. Keep in mind that even though the transducers are the same number they have different cable or unit hookup configurations. The LCX uses the new Lowrance 7 pin blue plug and the Eagle uses the small 6 pin black plug.
Also if I mount both transducers on the transom what will happen when they are both in use???

Thanks Milt
mfclapp is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 09:45 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tampa Florida
Posts: 4,798
Default Re: Can it be done?

contact lowrance, being that both units are the same company. That would be your best bet.
Rolandt03 is online now  
Old 04-18-2007, 10:00 AM
  #3  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Burlington / Buxton, NC
Posts: 34
Default Re: Can it be done?

Already tried that!

1 st quote: "Sorry but that can't be done"

2 nd quote: " If it could don't you think we would have a switch to do it?"

My quote: Ain't nothing that can't be done given enough money, brain power and time!!!

Milt
mfclapp is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 10:09 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 628
Default Re: Can it be done?

Yes I believe it can be done. Give me a little while to try and dig up the switch. I know there is a swith made that will allow two head units to use one transducer.

You do not want to mount both ducers and run them at the same time unless one is run at 50 and the other at 200 they will interfere with each other.
ACF Marine Inc is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 10:53 AM
  #5  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 9
Default Re: Can it be done?

you would be better off mounting both ducers so you have a complete backup sounder in case one fails.. rigging up a switch would just be another point of failure. keep it simple.
Duct Tape is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 11:19 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 628
Default Re: Can it be done?

Duct Tape,
Correct me if I'm wrong but if he does install both ducers he needs to not run them at the same time at the same freq. correct.
Bob
ACF Marine Inc is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 11:24 AM
  #7  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Burlington / Buxton, NC
Posts: 34
Default Re: Can it be done?

If I mount both ducers will they still be putting out say if I have one unit on the gps screen and the other on the sounder or will I have to have some type of switch to disable the ducer to the unit that is not in the sounder mode to avoid the feedback from both operating at the same time?

Milt
mfclapp is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 11:45 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Whacksonville, Fl
Posts: 717
Default Re: Can it be done?

Rather than a switch, I'd try a couple of adapter cables so you could swap them back and forth. Lowrance used to have the adapter pigtails availible, but I am not sure they still make them.
prodigalson is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 11:47 AM
  #9  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Burlington / Buxton, NC
Posts: 34
Default Re: Can it be done?

Thanks for all the help guys!

I took a radar frequency counter and low and behold when either unit is in the GPS mode of operation the sounder is not putting out. However if you set either unit to display overlaid depth readings on the GPS display then the sounder comes back online.

So the solution seems to be this. Mount both ducers run one unit or the other in GPS mode and one or the other in sounder mode and make sure that the depth overlay on the one in the GPS mode is turned off.

Dang ain't our toys getting complicated!

Thanks again guys!

Milt
mfclapp is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 12:33 PM
  #10  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 9
Default Re: Can it be done?

BlueHurricane - 4/18/2007 11:19 AM

Duct Tape,
Correct me if I'm wrong but if he does install both ducers he needs to not run them at the same time at the same freq. correct.
Bob
that is correct. its pretty common for the boats that i work on to have two sounders. if they are set for the same frequency you will get a distorted picture on both units. as long as you only transmit one frequency at a time you are fine.

it depends on the sounder though, some will always output both frequencies even if you are only viewing one. in that case all you can do is keep one unit turned off.

on the furuno and northstar sounders that i have used, this hasnt been an issue.
Duct Tape is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 06:24 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,045
Default RE: Can it be done?

Of course it's possible to switch the trancducers. The problem is that they have different connectors.

Lowrance have several different switches.

SB-10BL will be the right one for you

http://www.lei-extras.com/store/sear...r+Switch+Boxes

Hopefully the TA-BL2U adapter will allow you to connect to the Eagle.

http://www.lei-extras.com/store/sear...Champ+2000C+DF
abbor is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 06:36 PM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: WPB, Florida
Posts: 346
Default Re: Can it be done?

Duct Tape - 4/18/2007 12:33 PM

BlueHurricane - 4/18/2007 11:19 AM

Duct Tape,
Correct me if I'm wrong but if he does install both ducers he needs to not run them at the same time at the same freq. correct.
Bob
that is correct. its pretty common for the boats that i work on to have two sounders. if they are set for the same frequency you will get a distorted picture on both units. as long as you only transmit one frequency at a time you are fine.

it depends on the sounder though, some will always output both frequencies even if you are only viewing one. in that case all you can do is keep one unit turned off.

on the furuno and northstar sounders that i have used, this hasnt been an issue.

I'm running two raymarines, A65 with 60/20 xducer and a DS400X on P58 xducer (transom mount), they work fine while on at the same time, except in real shallow (less than 5 feet).
Grumpy Finn is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 07:20 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Pa. - 20 Crestliner
Posts: 1,772
Default Re: Can it be done?

Lowrancer used to make one but I dont know about now. Get in touch with them. Mine is old from the Paper Graph/Flasher Days. The different cable ends might be the downfall.
Oops, didnt see your 2nd post. I guess they gave up on that feature.
Shorty is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread