Notices

Fuel Flow Gauges

Old 04-17-2007, 03:03 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Morehead City NC
Posts: 4,418
Default Fuel Flow Gauges

I know there have been previous post on this subject, but all I really want is how much gas has been consumed on a single trip. which is the best unit. I have a 225 Yamaha.

Thanks
parrott is offline  
Old 04-17-2007, 03:42 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pensacola, Florida
Posts: 278
Default RE: Fuel Flow Gauges

I used a Navman unit for a number of years with a Yam 225 and never had a problem. The basic model gives you gph consumed and total gallons consumed at end of trip. Easy to reset for next trip and it is a do-it-yourself installation. Seems like I remember it being about $ 150. Good luck.
LuckyLadyBH is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 08:04 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Morehead City NC
Posts: 4,418
Default Re: Fuel Flow Gauges

Thanks
parrott is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 08:58 AM
  #4  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Shark River, NJ
Posts: 76
Default RE: Fuel Flow Gauges

Yamaha has their own unit.Contact Andy at SIM, they sell them. I have had one on my Parker since new in 1994.

See if this link works; Yamaha $349 Fuel ManagSpeedo Gauge Kit Special(Pages: 1, 2)

Joe
IrishAyes is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 09:45 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 1,594
Default Re: Fuel Flow Gauges

I also have the Navman, within 2% for accuracy total gallons of fuel used on my tuna trips.
Major Woods is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 10:56 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 2,005
Default Re: Fuel Flow Gauges

I would buy the Lowrance LMF 400 of 200. For about the same price of the Navman it is capable of doing alot more.
steelhead130 is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 03:04 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Morehead City NC
Posts: 4,418
Default Re: Fuel Flow Gauges

I think I may go with the LMF-200. Save $. Like I said all I want is total gallons consumed.

Is the LMF-200 pretty acurate with just simply plugging it in, or do you have to fine tune it.

Thanks!
parrott is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 07:28 PM
  #8  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location:
Posts: 27
Default Re: Fuel Flow Gauges

parrott, you have to fine tune it. Here is what you do: On first use, fill your gas tank. key in the number of gallons you put in to the LMF 200. Go out and run the boat, burning 5 gallons or so, then refill you tank and key in the total gallons of gas your boat holds. After that you just have to key in the gallons put in the tank at each fill up. Use the fuel management function to key in the information.
MajorMike is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 10:59 PM
  #9  
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 34
Default RE: Fuel Flow Gauges

Northstar......Brand new series under $300. They are incredible. I have the yami guage but they do not allow for any calibration. So I switched this year and I am pleased...
bayrunner is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 11:00 PM
  #10  
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 84
Default Re: Fuel Flow Gauges

Make sure you order the EP-10 with the LMF-200. Actually, if you already have NMEA-2000 network, you don't actually
need an LMF-200, just the EP-10. Of course, a lot depends on exactly what you have on your network and what software
it has. Anyhow, I can get fuel flow info on my LMS-337C DF chartplotter as well as the LMF-400.

Mike
mikeporterinmd is offline  
Old 04-20-2007, 10:55 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Morehead City NC
Posts: 4,418
Default Re: Fuel Flow Gauges

Thanks
parrott is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 07:27 PM
  #12  
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 52
Default RE: Fuel Flow Gauges

Majormike, do you recalibrate when you refill your tank? Mine is about 1-2 gallon off. Give me the option to recalibrate when doing a full refill. Just not sure it will mess up my flow reading.
goofy2me is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread