Notices

windlass ?

Old 04-13-2007, 10:45 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Jax Fla,Horseshoe Beach Fla
Posts: 13,398
Default windlass ?

i was installing a lewmar windlass and the wiring diagram shows the wire [a #6 wire] going straight to the toggle switch.does this not need a solenoid or am I supposed to find a way to screw a #6 wire to a little screw on the toggle switch.
tommyr904 is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 11:47 PM
  #2  
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 84
Default Re: windlass ?

You can get lugs that go on to 6 gauge and connect to different size bolts. I know Ancor makes 1/4" bolt lugs, and you can probably get #10. Check West Marine. Also, the our local West Marine has a lug crimper you can use in the store. The employees won't do it for you so they are not responsible if you crimp wrong. Also, the Ancor crimper that you hit with a hammer costs about $45. It is worth it in the long run. I've probably used mine 20-30 times in the last 15 years i've
owned it. Seems goofy, but it works quite well. Powerboar Reports cut open a lug put on with this tool and found a tight clean crimp.

Mike
mikeporterinmd is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 11:57 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Whacksonville, Fl
Posts: 724
Default Re: windlass ?

I usually jumper the switch to a terminal strip, and terminate the big cables there- often times, you just can't make the big cable lead in right, and end up breaking the switch.
prodigalson is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 02:01 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Not in Texas
Posts: 10,213
Default Re: windlass ?

I知 going to suggest you take a step backward and re-evaluate this install. What got my attention is a connection from a gazillion amp windless motor to a toggle switch that I am guessing is perhaps rated to 20 or 25 amp max, if it is a quality switch. I知 thinking a relay or a (reversing) solenoid should go in-between there.

What model of Lewmar are you installing? I知 looking to get a Lewmar windless also, just happen to have their website open in another window, was reading the install instructions for the model V3. The rocker switch, electric remote, and electric foot switches all go to a control box. None of them go directly to the motor.
Eyeball is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 07:18 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Dartmouth MA
Posts: 5,759
Default Re: windlass ?

Tommy - i second what eyeball said. just installed the Lewmar 1000 Pro fish in my boat. Big cable (#6 in your case #4 in mine) goes from the windlass to the circuit breaker and the contactor solonoid. The smaller guage wires should go from the switch (rocker switch in my case) to the contactor solonoid. I dont think there should be an interface between your big cable and the switch.
mymojo is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 07:54 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Jax Fla,Horseshoe Beach Fla
Posts: 13,398
Default RE: windlass ?

eyeball i agree.but that what the directions call for.it is the 700 profish.on the 1000 it shows a solenoid but not on the 700.i could not imagine hooking a #6 wire to a toggle swicth.it is a heavy duty switch and may take the amps.but i can't see those small screws supporting a cable that size without breaking the lugs off the switch
tommyr904 is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 09:28 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent Narrows, MD
Posts: 7,079
Default Re: windlass ?

Sounds like a poor design. A relay should be used.

Putting a wire larger than #10 on those switches just doesn't work well. If the mfg can't supply a good solution, you might try connecting 2 #10 wires using 2 rings to the switch and then connecting both to the #6.

I also agree that using a low current rated switch in a circuit drawing high current is a bad idea

Elusive is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 09:35 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Jax Fla,Horseshoe Beach Fla
Posts: 13,398
Default Re: windlass ?

Eyeball - 4/14/2007 1:01 AM

I知 going to suggest you take a step backward and re-evaluate this install. What got my attention is a connection from a gazillion amp windless motor to a toggle switch that I am guessing is perhaps rated to 20 or 25 amp max, if it is a quality switch. I知 thinking a relay or a (reversing) solenoid should go in-between there.

What model of Lewmar are you installing? I知 looking to get a Lewmar windless also, just happen to have their website open in another window, was reading the install instructions for the model V3. The rocker switch, electric remote, and electric foot switches all go to a control box. None of them go directly to the motor.



thats the manual for the pro 1000 look at the pro 700.thats the one i have.
tommyr904 is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 01:17 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Not in Texas
Posts: 10,213
Default Re: windlass ?

You should be ok with a solenoid. The 700 Pro has a 50-amp breaker. That will be higher than needed to allow for inrush, the temporary over-current that motors require to get turning. If you look on your toggle switch you should see its amp rating stamped on it somewhere. That will give you a realistic idea of what the actual working current is, max. Basically, you are in the realm of reality without the need for a solenoid or relay, or what Lewmar calls a 祖ontactor. Probably at the upper end of not needing a relay/solenoid, but you池e ok just the same.

There is not much on the Lewmar website in the way of specifications. The Pro Fishing manual (pg 5) shows the 700 with a capacity of a 1/4-inch chain. That tells me it is a smaller windlass, smaller motor, smaller current demands, etc. I think the model 1000 is where things get big enough to require a relay/solenoid/contactor.

From the Lewmar website about the Pro Fish series:

Windlass supplied in kits including the following:

700 model: Windlass, Base gasket seal, Fast mounting studs, Installation wrench, toggle switch and circuit breaker
1000 model: Windlass, Base gasket seal, Fast mounting studs, Installation wrench, rocker switch, contactor and circuit breaker



The manual says the windlass is suitable for boats up to 35-ft. I don稚 agree. I知 putting a V3 (3/8-in chain capacity, 110-amp breaker) on my 34-ft boat, but then I知 one of those people that痴 into over-sized grounding tackle; i.e. anchor one-size bigger, line one-size bigger, etc.

All of the windlass manfrs tend to be overly optimistic about the performance of their products. None of them as ever tested to their published specs for pulling power, or winch speed. The V3 tested ABOVE its pulling power spec, but below for speed. Nonetheless, that Pro Fish 700 is a nice looking windlass you got!
Eyeball is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 01:30 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Jax Fla,Horseshoe Beach Fla
Posts: 13,398
Default RE: windlass ?

my boat is 25 parker and most of my fishing is in less than 80 feet.my question is how do i make the connection to the switch.big wire little screw
tommyr904 is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 01:39 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Not in Texas
Posts: 10,213
Default Re: windlass ?

Unless your batt to switch to windlass and back to the batt distance is over 40-ft, you could/should be using #8 wire. See pg 7 of your manual. Go grab yourself a little pkg of Ancor ring connecters appropriate for the switch痴 screw size.

http://www.ancorproducts.com/Product...ors/pdf/38.pdf


Eyeball is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 01:47 PM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Jax Fla,Horseshoe Beach Fla
Posts: 13,398
Default RE: windlass ?

yea i seen them i already ran the 6 wire i was on the border line at 39 ft so i went with the bigger wire to be safe.i found some small adapters that go from a small screw to a larger screw via a copper plate.guess i will try them.i just want it to be right.thanks for the help
tommyr904 is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 05:51 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Jax Fla,Horseshoe Beach Fla
Posts: 13,398
Default RE: windlass ?

well other than my chain being to small it works fine without a load on it may take her to the river and try it out tomorrow
tommyr904 is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 06:04 PM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Dartmouth MA
Posts: 5,759
Default Re: windlass ?

Good luck with it Tommy. I checked my manual which also has the diagram for the 700 series that you have and you're right they do show the big guage cable going to the switch without the contactor that I have for the 1000 series. Just picked up a new chain to rope rode at the Defender warehouse in CT will install tomorrow and try her out next week after it splashes. From the sounds of it Lewmar has doe OK this year in THT purchases alone.
mymojo is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread