Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Adding Temp readings to C120 with Shoot-thru-hull transducer

Notices

Adding Temp readings to C120 with Shoot-thru-hull transducer

Old 04-11-2007, 09:55 PM
  #1  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
John_Madison CT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Old Saybrook, CT
Posts: 13,194
Default Adding Temp readings to C120 with Shoot-thru-hull transducer

Guys: My buddy who bought a new boat (Hydra 29') has it rigged with twin C120's. The transducer is one of those monster ones that shoot through the hull. (yellow box in the bilge) I'm sure it reads the bottom great, but I noticed that he does not get temp readings.

Is there a way to add temp. readings to this set up? We'll need it for offshore trips.
John_Madison CT is offline  
Old 04-11-2007, 10:00 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Whacksonville, Fl
Posts: 724
Default Re: Adding Temp readings to C120 with Shoot-thru-hull transducer

yes- add this :

http://www.airmartechnology.com/airm...All&PageNo=159
prodigalson is offline  
Old 04-11-2007, 10:05 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 1,919
Default Re: Adding Temp readings to C120 with Shoot-thru-hull transducer

Don't drill a hole in the bottom of your boat just for temperature, that's why they make a shoot through so you don't have to drill another hole. I have the same setup on my HS, Airmar M260, DSM 300, C120. Go for this.

http://www.raymarine.com/raymarine/P...roduct_id=1373

It comes with a Y cable tha plugs straight into the DSM 300 and puts the temp reading on the C120
ltcavery is offline  
Old 04-12-2007, 07:47 AM
  #4  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
John_Madison CT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Old Saybrook, CT
Posts: 13,194
Default Re: Adding Temp readings to C120 with Shoot-thru-hull transducer

Thanks guys. It looks like Mike's idea is the cheaper route without having to drill thru-hulls.

Mike: On the Ray link, it doesn't say its compatible with the DSM300. Did you find that to be a problem?
John_Madison CT is offline  
Old 04-12-2007, 08:42 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 1,919
Default Re: Adding Temp readings to C120 with Shoot-thru-hull transducer

It is compatible with the DSM 300, that is what I have. When I bought my HS last year, I was stunned that HS would produce a boat built for offshore and neglect that not so tiny detail. I can't imagine running offshore trying to find breaks without a temp sensor.
ltcavery is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread