Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Hooking up two amps

Old 03-28-2007, 01:14 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Charleston,SC
Posts: 151
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Hooking up two amps

I have aquatic av head unit and a clarion 4 channel amp. I am using the 2 pre amp outputs for the amp. I want to add a 2nd 2 channel amp. Whats the best way to hook up the 2nd amp? Just use a splitter on the rca's ? Seems like you would lose sound quality.
Old 03-28-2007, 01:54 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 718
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Hooking up two amps

does the 4 channel have an "output" for RCA's? In my truck I have a 2 channel on the sub channel and then a 4 channel outputting to a 2 channel to run the rest of the speakers (it's a Suburban, so there's enough speakers to make even the folks riding in the back of the bus hear some tunes.)
Old 03-28-2007, 07:53 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bradenton, FL
Posts: 1,338
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Hooking up two amps

It would take 3-4 y splits before you could hear the difference.
Old 03-28-2007, 01:06 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Charleston,SC
Posts: 151
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Hooking up two amps

No, the amp doesn't have outputs, that would have made it so simple. Ok Mike your saying its not going to make any difference, thanks!
Old 03-28-2007, 01:15 PM
  #5  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: Hooking up two amps

does your 4 channel amp have an input select switch? many 4 channel amps will allow you to connect one set of RCAs into it, and still hear all 4 speakers.

you could then run the unused set of rca cables to the other amp.

the only downfall, is that you would lose fader control from front to back. but if you adjust your gains on the 4 channel amp to compensate, it wouldnt really be a big deal. unless you play around with the fader setting often.
Old 03-28-2007, 04:45 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH (N.KY)
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hooking up two amps

I used a splitter for my 4 channel going to "rear" speakers. And then the "front" channels go to my 2 channel.
Those amps that allow two inputs and all 4 channels to operate effectively spilts the signal internally. It only makes for a cleaner install.
The gain on the amp is the solution for a split signal. You will not notice any degradation. Remember, you are in a boat. You would need ideal acousitcs and listening conditions to tell any difference, if even then. If you do split too many times you will get a lower singal to noise ratio causing a background "hiss" at high volumes when the music is at a lull...
Old 03-28-2007, 09:27 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bradenton, FL
Posts: 1,338
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Hooking up two amps

boatcapt - 3/28/2007 1:06 PM

No, the amp doesn't have outputs, that would have made it so simple. Ok Mike your saying its not going to make any difference, thanks!
No problem..

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.