Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Radome install on arch

Old 03-27-2007, 06:10 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
ScarabChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dania Beach, FL
Posts: 28,413
Likes: 0
Received 43 Likes on 40 Posts
Default Radome install on arch

This was my project last week. I wanted to add radar to my boat so I got with Jim from BOEMarine.com and placed an order. I went with the LRA-1000 dome after finding out the LRA-1500 wouldn't available for a while. Now that its mounted I'm glad I went with the smaller one as space on this arch is tight. I made the mount with the wedge out of starboard along with the light and antanna mount. I'm using a GlobalMap 5200c and an X515cDF as my color displays.

Jim has been very helpful with everything.




Old 03-27-2007, 10:10 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: East Central Florida
Posts: 7,381
Received 700 Likes on 332 Posts
Default Re: Radome install on arch

Looks good Chris! I just installed a Garmin GMR-40 radome I got from Jim at BOE about 2 weeks ago. I need to take a pic and post it. I have been wanting radar for a couple of years and finally got it it.

Did you do a heading sensor? I didn't yet but think I would like to.
Old 03-27-2007, 10:15 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
ScarabChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dania Beach, FL
Posts: 28,413
Likes: 0
Received 43 Likes on 40 Posts
Default Re: Radome install on arch

Thanks...I haven't really had a chance to get the boat out in open water to calibrate the radar yet, its been windy with rough seas here for the last few weeks. I have just had it out in a wide open area of the ICW for some basic operation.
Old 03-27-2007, 10:58 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default Re: Radome install on arch

ScarabChris - 3/27/2007 11:15 PM

Thanks...I haven't really had a chance to get the boat out in open water to calibrate the radar yet, its been windy with rough seas here for the last few weeks. I have just had it out in a wide open area of the ICW for some basic operation.
you won't belive how much this helps:

"radar for mariners" - by david burch - from amazon -
Old 03-28-2007, 07:00 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Knoxville,TN
Posts: 289
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Radome install on arch

Nice install! Looks great.
Old 03-29-2007, 11:29 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bluewater 2350
Posts: 1,385
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Radome install on arch

Glen E - 3/27/2007 11:58 PM

ScarabChris - 3/27/2007 11:15 PM

Thanks...I haven't really had a chance to get the boat out in open water to calibrate the radar yet, its been windy with rough seas here for the last few weeks. I have just had it out in a wide open area of the ICW for some basic operation.
you won't belive how much this helps:

"radar for mariners" - by david burch - from amazon -
Thanks Glen...just ordered it myself.
Old 03-29-2007, 11:41 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca.
Posts: 3,527
Likes: 0
Received 12 Likes on 5 Posts
Default Re: Radome install on arch

you might want to raise the GPS antennas, as the radar can play havoc with them. I have a Sitex 18mi radr (less than 2kw) and it is in line with my Garmin antenna and it is not a problem, but I have heard it can be a problem. You'll love radar, it really adds security.
Old 03-29-2007, 11:42 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location:
Posts: 105
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Radome install on arch

Couldn't agree more...the book is terrific. Read the basics, go play, and come back and read some more. Repeat this process once or twice and you should have the basics down.

In maine, this gave me confidence when that fog bank was on the horizon.
Old 03-29-2007, 01:42 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
ScarabChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dania Beach, FL
Posts: 28,413
Likes: 0
Received 43 Likes on 40 Posts
Default Re: Radome install on arch

c_mccann - 3/29/2007 11:41 AM

you might want to raise the GPS antennas, as the radar can play havoc with them. I have a Sitex 18mi radr (less than 2kw) and it is in line with my Garmin antenna and it is not a problem, but I have heard it can be a problem. You'll love radar, it really adds security.
I'm actually going to lower them a little. I already bought the stationary mounts for the GPS and sat radio. It will drop them down to about 4" off the top which should be well under the radar beam.

I borrowed a book on radar from a friend of mine, I've been reading through it a little.
Old 03-31-2007, 08:45 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gulf of Mexico,Louisiana
Posts: 6,289
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 7 Posts
Default Re: Radome install on arch

Do learn it on clear days is a must.That way when you really need it,it will be second nature and not second guessing yourself.I have seen people do that,that scared the crap out of me on the foggy Mississippi River in the dark.Not fun at all!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.