Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Lowrance LRA 2000 and LRA 4000

Old 03-27-2007, 01:52 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location:
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Lowrance LRA 2000 and LRA 4000

I am interested in replacing my old radar with the new Lowrance LRA 2000 or 4000 unit. Anyone have any experience with this new unit. We will be using it with the Lowrance LCX 113CHD.
Old 03-27-2007, 03:34 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: adrift, in full control
Posts: 1,824
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 3 Posts
Default Re: Lowrance LRA 2000 and LRA 4000

you are welcome to send me a PM and i'll tell ya anything you want to know. we have a couple of years on ours now, and have the updated RIM module. all running on a pair of 111HD units.
Old 03-27-2007, 08:17 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Freehold/Cape May, NJ
Posts: 757
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 9 Posts
Default Re: Lowrance LRA 2000 and LRA 4000

Any particular reason one would want the RIM 200 over the RIM 100 for the 111HD?
Old 05-24-2007, 08:38 PM
  #4  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location:
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Lowrance LRA 2000 and LRA 4000

Hi again. We have finally picked up our Lowrance 112C and the RIM 200 radar unit. A question concerning the Radar Motor Power wires. Large black/pwr, Large white/pwr and small black (not used) Do you put the power wires straight to the power block with or without a fuse first? If a fuse is used, what size? Thanks
Old 05-28-2007, 08:37 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location:
Posts: 786
Received 254 Likes on 154 Posts
Default Re: Lowrance LRA 2000 and LRA 4000

I am trying to install a 2000 on my 111hd today...it says 3 amp fuse on all the power connections in the installation manual. It also came with two fuses.
Old 05-28-2007, 11:29 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Washington State
Posts: 498
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default Re: Lowrance LRA 2000 and LRA 4000

There should be a 3-amp fuse in the 111 and one in the NMEA. One for each. The NMEA network needs to be on a switch or it will constantly run and drain your battery. I did this on mine with a lighted switch so I didn't forget to turn it off. Not sure if the radar has two or not.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.