Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

C80 or C120

Old 03-26-2007, 05:19 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 71
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default C80 or C120

Any major difference between these two units besides size of screen?
Old 03-26-2007, 05:50 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location:
Posts: 409
Likes: 0
Received 17 Likes on 9 Posts
Default Re: C80 or C120

NO
Old 03-26-2007, 05:51 PM
  #3  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,772
Likes: 0
Received 31 Likes on 23 Posts
Default Re: C80 or C120

Put the biggest one you can fit and afford in. And if ya can't afford the bigger one, but it fits, put it in anyway. thank me later.
Old 03-26-2007, 06:16 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tampa Florida
Posts: 129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: C80 or C120

What Birdman said, I've got the C80...

t_bare
Old 03-26-2007, 06:47 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,063
Received 364 Likes on 163 Posts
Default Re: C80 or C120

I have a C120 now and I am adding a 2nd display, I will definitely be adding another C120 or an E120. It is nice to have the larger screen, just spending that extra $$$ hurts.
Old 03-26-2007, 06:54 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Whacksonville, Fl
Posts: 717
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: C80 or C120

other than size, the units are identical.
Old 09-23-2007, 06:55 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SouthEast Florida
Posts: 4,365
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: C80 or C120

I can't decide on which one and I am running out of time.

C80 for a perfect fit or C120 and a half azz fit?

Here is what I have to work with. This is the display model with a C80 installed.

http://i214.photobucket.com/albums/c...a03-00Helm.jpg
http://i214.photobucket.com/albums/c...hindHelm01.jpg

The measuring tape say with the C80 installed - I have 1" available on top and 1/2" available on bottom and with the SMIS guage there is 0" available on each side. The C120 is 3" wider and 2" taller.

In order to fit the C120 - I have to mold a cap to make dash higher and no SMIS guage. A no no - not to mention I like the low profile of the dash as it is.



C80 owners - did you wish you had upgraded to the larger C120 or are you suffice with your C80?
Old 09-23-2007, 07:27 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SE FL
Posts: 811
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: C80 or C120

Looks to me like you don't have room for the C120. I'd advise against jury rigging it... I have no regrets with the C80.
Old 09-23-2007, 07:38 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Jax Fla,Horseshoe Beach Fla
Posts: 13,398
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default RE: C80 or C120

i have and like the c-80.the other boat i fish has the 120 and the only time I can tell the difference is when i have the plotter,radar,and sounder on one screen
Old 09-23-2007, 07:50 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SouthEast Florida
Posts: 4,365
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: C80 or C120

Can you elaborate on that difference. Having the the plotter, radar, and sounder all on one screen.

That is the way I prefered to use this screen. That would be my default screen set. Should I need more detail - then I could toggle. Just don't want to have to toggle at every instance.
Old 09-23-2007, 08:23 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SE FL
Posts: 811
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: C80 or C120

You can still have all 3 on one screen. When you want to enlarge one of the 3 press the "ACTIVE" button until you are on the one you want enlarged and then hold it (the "ACTIVE" button...) down to zoom on that particular item. Press the "ACTIVE" button again and you return to the original screen. Takes less time to actually do than it does to explain...
Old 09-23-2007, 08:33 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SouthEast Florida
Posts: 4,365
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: C80 or C120

What I meant was: elaborate on the difference between the C80 and C120 in multi screen mode. Thanks..
Old 09-23-2007, 08:47 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SE FL
Posts: 811
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: C80 or C120

The only difference is size. That's it.
Old 09-23-2007, 08:52 PM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Harbor Springs, Mi.
Posts: 217
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: C80 or C120

Get the one that fits best, I ordered 120 for my new Tiara in june, the dealers rigger called me refusing to install it, was a 1/4" too high, his statement that he wouldn't be proud of the install was enough for me to go w/the 80, I selected the 120 more for readability than anything else, just bought bifocal reading sunglasses and all is working fine with tethe 80
Old 09-23-2007, 09:04 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SouthEast Florida
Posts: 4,365
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: C80 or C120

At this point I am probably gonna go with the C80 for a sleeker look. If I need more screen space. I will just have to add/network another C80 to the overhead console.

Looks like all you C80 owner aren't missing anything by going with the smaller screen. Afterall both are identical in function.



Bruce - how do you figure the C120 is more reliable?
Old 09-23-2007, 09:09 PM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Harbor Springs, Mi.
Posts: 217
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: C80 or C120

I was just assuming the larger screen would be more readable as I need reading glasses, my statement was readability not reliability hope that clears it up!! The 80 is fine
Old 09-23-2007, 09:14 PM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 1,513
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: C80 or C120

I would go with the C80 as it will be a cleaner look instead of messing up that dash. You can always add a digital depth gauge on the dash that is very small for backup and a small plotter in the overhead.
Old 09-23-2007, 09:27 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bethesda, MD, USA
Posts: 565
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default Re: C80 or C120

Um, but the C-series (all of them) can't be used in a network. That is, while the E-series can share all data between all screens (including weather, charts and radar) the C-series cannot share anything between the screens. You'd get radar on only one of them. You'd only see the chart plugged into each of them. Same deal with the weather (I think).
Old 09-23-2007, 09:40 PM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Hattiesburg, Mississippi
Posts: 2,072
Received 42 Likes on 22 Posts
Default Re: C80 or C120

If your going to add another screen why not get a C70 for a sonar screen? Run the 80 as plotter/radar. You could add another 125 if you want to drop the coin and have 2 plotters.
Old 09-23-2007, 10:30 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SouthEast Florida
Posts: 4,365
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: C80 or C120

wkearney99 - 9/23/2007 9:27 PM

Um, but the C-series (all of them) can't be used in a network. That is, while the E-series can share all data between all screens (including weather, charts and radar) the C-series cannot share anything between the screens. You'd get radar on only one of them. You'd only see the chart plugged into each of them. Same deal with the weather (I think).
Thanks for the reality check.

C-series. No networking. Arrrrrgggghh!!!

I have seen the plotter full screen on a C80. No complaint.
I have seen the sounder full screen on a C80. No complaint.

My original concern with the smaller screen is toward Radar display - in reference to spotting birds. (10kW Open Array) If I switch it to full screen. Does it suffice in showing the necessary details (birds) I am looking for?

If so. I am gonna end this delima and just stick with a C80 since I reallie don't have the space for a C120. Plus the C80 install is soo much cleaner.

Thanks THT.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.