Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Furuno 1850 - Depth will not reset

Old 03-23-2007, 06:59 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ft. Lauderdale
Posts: 244
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Furuno 1850 - Depth will not reset

I have a problem with my unit. I have a thru-hull AirMar 525 ducer and when I cross a shallow area or come off plane, the unit will not re-find the correct depth. In shallow water (2'), it'll go nuts and show like 2000 or 3000'. Usually when I get a little deeper 4' or more, it starts sounding correctly. this past w/e, I hit a shallow spot and it never came back. I got solid red (soft bottom return) filling up the screen, depth is crazy wrong...

I have turned the unit on/off. nada. Anyone have any thoughts?
Old 03-23-2007, 07:22 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gulf of Mexico,Louisiana
Posts: 6,289
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 7 Posts
Default Re: Furuno 1850 - Depth will not reset

Did you check the transducer plug to see if it is clean?Do go into the sounder and check your setup to see if it is set up on cruise,fish or what or that if it is in manual.
Old 03-23-2007, 11:37 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ft. Lauderdale
Posts: 244
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Furuno 1850 - Depth will not reset

plug checked, no apparent issues. I have tried each of the modes (cruise, fish, manual), nothing. I adjusted the range to the minimum (7') for the first level. It appeared to then show the depth at 2' (it jumped around from 1-3') the scan rate is 1/1. thoughts?
Old 03-24-2007, 02:11 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gulf of Mexico,Louisiana
Posts: 6,289
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 7 Posts
Default Re: Furuno 1850 - Depth will not reset

I got a 1650gps/ff that works fine,you can have it for a fee.Mine never done any of that.Is there anyway to check the transducer?Any build up on it?Do you keep the boat in the water or trailer?Do check the wire all the way back to the transducer.
Old 03-24-2007, 10:13 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ft. Lauderdale
Posts: 244
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Furuno 1850 - Depth will not reset

checked wire run. no crimps, cuts, etc. Boat is in the water full time. Just out for a full cleaning/bottom paint a couple of months ago. Will check the ducer underneath nonetheless. what's the 'fee' on the 1650? I haven't determined my unit is 'bad' yet. hence my postings....
Old 03-25-2007, 04:38 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gulf of Mexico,Louisiana
Posts: 6,289
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 7 Posts
Default Re: Furuno 1850 - Depth will not reset

By any chance did you paint over the ducer?Did this problem just start or did it start just after the bottom job was done?Is water temp/speed pick up working right if your ducer can do that?Can you get another ducer,hook it up and just put it over the side?You don't have to install inside the boat for a test.On that 1650 I have,I will sell it for $650.I do have a new never installed thru hull bronze ducer for it.The card that is in it is a 2005 Gulf of Mexico NT that I got last year from BOE.The unit will come with everything,GPS anntena,ducer,power/nema plug and manuals.

Forgot,do try to email furuno support.Sometimes they will email you back.Last time I had asked a question,it took about a week to get an answer back from them.
Old 03-25-2007, 09:41 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ft. Lauderdale
Posts: 244
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Furuno 1850 - Depth will not reset

Sounds like a decent enough deal. It's showing the right depth at the dock with the minimum range level reduced to 7'. I'll have to take it out to see for sure.
Old 03-26-2007, 01:20 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ft. Lauderdale
Posts: 244
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Furuno 1850 - Depth will not reset

Ok. Checked the bottom of the duce and no barnacle growth. I'm out once a week or so anyway. there was a little bit of 'crust' lines from where barnacles had detached, but nothing worth noticing. I have checked the connections as well as run the length of the cable for kinks, cuts, etc. nada.

I have slowed the scan rate from 1/1 to 1/2. Seemed to work ok in 6-40' of water. Still goes out in 2-3. Is this duce an unit just not intended to keep track of the really shallow depths or what? Of course, I was having problems deeper, but shallow is definitely an issue.

Old 03-26-2007, 02:39 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gulf of Mexico,Louisiana
Posts: 6,289
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 7 Posts
Default Re: Furuno 1850 - Depth will not reset

Can you check to see if the unit is running in auto inbetween 50-200hz?Those little stick ems from barnacle growth can screw up things.If you use a wood stick to scrap them off,that might help.Let them dry for a couple days to get them off.What ever you do,do not scrach the plastic covering of the transducer with anything metal or sandpaper.Back to the ducer,which one you have install?
Old 03-26-2007, 03:42 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ft. Lauderdale
Posts: 244
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Furuno 1850 - Depth will not reset

I have an AirMar 525t thru-hull ducer. The boat is a 35' Contender and in the water the full time. What do you mean "in between" 50-200z? I have run it in "cruise, fishing and manual" modes. At 50, 200 and mixed modes as well. I have adjusted the gain (up/down) in manual mode (not available in cruise/fish modes). I may not understand what you mean by 'auto' mode.
Old 03-27-2007, 08:20 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gulf of Mexico,Louisiana
Posts: 6,289
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 7 Posts
Default Re: Furuno 1850 - Depth will not reset

The auto is fish,cruise,ect.You can go into it and select 50 or 200 hz output.Both should work in 3'to7' water.See if both are working in manual.Did you email furuno?
Old 03-27-2007, 08:40 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ft. Lauderdale
Posts: 244
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Furuno 1850 - Depth will not reset

I emailed them. I am waiting on a response. Manual can be made to work at the dock. I haven't tried it out cruising yet. planning on going fishing this w/e. We'll see.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.