Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

How do I set GPS # into my unit and then go to that location

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

How do I set GPS # into my unit and then go to that location

Old 03-22-2007, 04:06 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: RI
Posts: 100
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default How do I set GPS # into my unit and then go to that location

I bought a garmim 189c sounder last year and have used it a bit and wound like to start using some GPS # I have gotten over the years for diving and fishing could someone help
Old 03-22-2007, 04:24 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default Re: How do I set GPS # into my unit and then go to that location

get an owner's manual from the garmin website
Old 03-22-2007, 04:25 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Narragansett Bay RI
Posts: 1,039
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: How do I set GPS # into my unit and then go to that location

189C?
Maybe 198C or 188C. Either way, go to the garmin website and download the manual if you don't have it.
Old 03-22-2007, 05:05 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CA & San Carlos, Mx
Posts: 23,677
Received 1,350 Likes on 853 Posts
Default Re: How do I set GPS # into my unit and then go to that location

Save a waypoint by pressing enter and holding awhile.

Then press menu, edit waypoint, and reneter the coords and name you want and save that mwaypoint too.

Then go back to that name, and keep rediting and saving the different spots building your data base up.

Now press GoTo, user, and use the arrows again to highlight the name of the one you want, pressing enter. It will stay on that spot as you press the Nav button for different screens showing different data.

Press goto again, and select another spot.

Like on a computer, esc take you back a step.

easy.
Old 03-22-2007, 05:53 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: RI
Posts: 100
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: How do I set GPS # into my unit and then go to that location

Thanks bullshipper that helps a lot.
BTW I do have the manual but have not had time to read it and I am learning by doing until I find the time.
Old 03-22-2007, 06:09 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default Re: How do I set GPS # into my unit and then go to that location

Tom73 - 3/22/2007 6:53 PM

BTW I do have the manual but have not had time to read it and I am learning by doing until I find the time.
but you ask someone else to take the time to write how to do it? Sorry but to me that's selfish........

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.