Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

NMEA

Old 03-20-2007, 12:05 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: edna,tx usa
Posts: 490
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default NMEA

I have to many items on one nmea port for a 2006c and was wondering if there was a way to boost the signal, my TR1 cuts out on gps navigation every now and then and I know that is the problem. Right now the 2006 feeds the radar,depthfinder, vhf and autopilot. ANy Ideas
Old 03-20-2007, 12:50 PM
  #2  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: NMEA

i would wire the system a bit differently.

i would wire the 2006 to the autopilot and vhf, then i would wire the nmea output of the autopilot to the radar and depthfinder.

this way, when you are in nav mode on your autopilot , you will have a lollipop show up on your radar showing you your waypoint.

if you want to keep it hooked up how you have it, you will need one of these. http://www.navstore.com/detail.aspx?ID=1260
Old 03-20-2007, 01:26 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gulf of Mexico,Louisiana
Posts: 6,289
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 7 Posts
Default Re: NMEA

DT,you are the MAN!This is one of my questions down the line!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.