Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Raymarine depth/speed and Garmin plotter

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine depth/speed and Garmin plotter

Old 03-19-2007, 06:31 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location:
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Raymarine depth/speed and Garmin plotter

Hello,

I have Raymarine speed/depth/wind combo on my boat. My plan has always been to go with Raymrine chartplotters/radar so that everything integrates.

However, some of the other manufacturers products seem quite attractive and I would like to at least be able to consider them.

Will a Garmin chartplotter make full use of the Raymarine instrument data? Is it easy to set up?

I also have a Raymarine S1 wheelpilot that I would like to interface as well.

Thanks for any help, experiences, etc.

Steve
Old 03-19-2007, 08:15 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Whacksonville, Fl
Posts: 717
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: Raymarine depth/speed and Garmin plotter

If you have an ST60 'sailpac' For Depth/Speed/wind, they will transmit Seatalk to an S1 Course Computer, which will then output NMEA0183, which the Garmin units will read- some of the Seatalk data may not pass through, but it's been awhile since I did such a setup, so I am not sure which will not.

your other option is a E85001 Seatalk/NMEA/PC interface box, which will convert all the seatalk data to NMEA0183, as well as providing a PC serial output/input for use with the Raymarine RaytechRNS software, very popular with my sailing clients.

I did a delivery once on a Baba 30, Plymouth MA to the Eastern Shore- a few years back, but I think the name was Night Moves. It was tiller steered, stiff as a church, and a great bluewater boat. Where do you sail from?

Stay warm,
Lawrence
Old 03-20-2007, 03:40 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location:
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Raymarine depth/speed and Garmin plotter

I am in the Seattle area. My baba is wheel steered. Some of the ealier ones were tiller steered and I blieve there is one for sail around here that is tiller steered.

Thanks for the info on the e85001.

I do indeed have the Sailpac st60 instruments. I had inteded to go completely with Raymarine products but would like to know if I have other options that are available to me. I want to have a set up that has total integration. I would also like to have some option for a display at the helm as well as down below at the nav station.

I currently don't have anything other than handheld GPS so I am starting from a blank slate.

Am I correct in thinking that the RaytechRNS software does all that the E series does? If so it would be a whole lot cheaper.

Thanks,
Steve
Old 03-20-2007, 03:55 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Whacksonville, Fl
Posts: 717
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: Raymarine depth/speed and Garmin plotter

Steve-

You'd still need a Eseries to pump radar to the 'puter, and I don't recommend a PC for use in the cockpit. Outside of that, the RNS does everything the Eseries does, and a bit more, like polars, etc.,

Fair Winds,
Lawrence

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.