Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

I need a ST5000 autopilot

Old 03-17-2007, 05:13 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: chesapeake,va
Posts: 124
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default I need a ST5000 autopilot

Mine went kaboom......Anyone upgraded? I prefer it to be working or semi and I can peice her back together. I will buy or trade for a Furuno 1650 color plotter I have lying around (complete).
Old 03-18-2007, 07:04 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gulf of Mexico,Louisiana
Posts: 6,289
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 7 Posts
Default Re: I need a ST5000 autopilot

You can use a ST6002.Got one off of ebay for $453.That was with S&H too!It is new in the box.
Old 03-18-2007, 08:46 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 833
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: I need a ST5000 autopilot

prockvoan - 3/18/2007 7:04 AM

You can use a ST6002.Got one off of ebay for $453.That was with S&H too!It is new in the box.
uumm, no you can't. the ST6002 needs to be attached to a course computer, if you had a ST5000, the S1 or S1G with a 6002 control would drop into your existing hardware. If you can find a ST5000+ head, that would work too, as like the ST5000 its "computer" was built into the display head.
Old 03-18-2007, 11:27 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent Narrows, MD
Posts: 7,147
Received 775 Likes on 367 Posts
Default Re: I need a ST5000 autopilot

Planning to use it as a spare anchor ?

What type of boat/ engine do you have ?

Have you had good performance in the past form the ST5000 ?

I think I have a spare ST5000+ head/computer (that works just as badly as the one on the boat). PM me if interested

Old 03-19-2007, 07:48 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gulf of Mexico,Louisiana
Posts: 6,289
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 7 Posts
Default Re: I need a ST5000 autopilot

SeaSwirler23 - 3/18/2007 8:46 AM

prockvoan - 3/18/2007 7:04 AM

You can use a ST6002.Got one off of ebay for $453.That was with S&H too!It is new in the box.
uumm, no you can't. the ST6002 needs to be attached to a course computer, if you had a ST5000, the S1 or S1G with a 6002 control would drop into your existing hardware. If you can find a ST5000+ head, that would work too, as like the ST5000 its "computer" was built into the display head.
My bad,I thought the ST5000 was just a head and wired to a course computer.I fixing to install a ST6002 to a s1 core package.Any tricks?Thanks.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.