Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

furuno fcv 582 ff and 1751 radar w/ open array???

Notices

furuno fcv 582 ff and 1751 radar w/ open array???

Old 02-02-2003, 04:03 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 48
Default furuno fcv 582 ff and 1751 radar w/ open array???

These two item are on a boat I'm purchasing. Does anyone have expereince with these electronics? Do I need to up grade or are the good for inshore and offshore use?

Thanks
31footer is offline  
Old 02-02-2003, 04:17 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,033
Default furuno fcv 582 ff and 1751 radar w/ open array???

I've got the 582L, works great, both inshore and offshore. I've used it in water up 800' deep.

Joe
[img]http://groups.msn.com/_Secure/0UwDqBEgb0a0aOnQNNMwsj1ekHClIQXvw1!FFpWaQ57mCur09U dOC*uRpDsQDPU3DPrKnFvmjOAL*!RlIQh5NnRpJ00RLBbstVoM *Vu6jCM9HOZvtcN4QAKVhZdNBKuPj/henriques_thmb.jpg?dc=4675359742587480607[/img]
joe2nyc is offline  
Old 02-02-2003, 06:34 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toms River NJ
Posts: 1,915
Default furuno fcv 582 ff and 1751 radar w/ open array???

I've got the 582L, and 1761 open array, they work great. Save your money for something else you might need. ( EBIRB, LifeRaft,etc.)
Sandpiper John is offline  
Old 02-03-2003, 03:44 AM
  #4  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 48
Default furuno fcv 582 ff and 1751 radar w/ open array???

thanks
31footer is offline  
Old 02-03-2003, 08:21 AM
  #5  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Northborough, MA, USA
Posts: 95
Default furuno fcv 582 ff and 1751 radar w/ open array???

Joe, what kind of performance did you get using the 582 in 800'? I have the same machine and it becomes so slow at around 400' that it pretty much is useless.
Captain Tom is offline  
Old 02-03-2003, 10:34 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Porter Tx USA
Posts: 360
Default furuno fcv 582 ff and 1751 radar w/ open array???

Tom,
At 400' the 582 is just marming up, it has to be a setting wrong or transducer problem. Go to redsnapperfishing.com and talk to Ric. He is the best 582 operator I have ever found. He will help you out, and get you off some of the factory settings, wich are wrong.

Team Binnion
Fish Hard or Go Home/24 Cape Horn
Team Binnion is offline  
Old 02-03-2003, 01:50 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cary/Wrightsville NC
Posts: 1,452
Default furuno fcv 582 ff and 1751 radar w/ open array???

I have both of these and am quite please. if you set the radar up correctly you can navigate a narrow channel in fog or darkness. The scope is also excellent. I highly recommend Furuno.
troll is offline  
Old 02-03-2003, 04:01 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,033
Default furuno fcv 582 ff and 1751 radar w/ open array???

Tomtemp, I'm not sure what you mean by "slow", maybe the advance speed? If it's the screen advance speed that's adjustable, were you on 50KZ or 200KZ? I haven't noticed any problem with mine, tell us more.

Joe
[img]http://groups.msn.com/_Secure/0UwDqBEgb0a0aOnQNNMwsj1ekHClIQXvw1!FFpWaQ57mCur09U dOC*uRpDsQDPU3DPrKnFvmjOAL*!RlIQh5NnRpJ00RLBbstVoM *Vu6jCM9HOZvtcN4QAKVhZdNBKuPj/henriques_thmb.jpg?dc=4675359742587480607[/img]
joe2nyc is offline  
Old 02-04-2003, 07:21 AM
  #9  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Northborough, MA, USA
Posts: 95
Default furuno fcv 582 ff and 1751 radar w/ open array???

Joe, by slow I mean the entire machine slows down, I am using 50 and 200 as well as the a scope, but even if I go to only one frequency and the a scope it doesn't help. It takes 15 seconds or more for the a scope to send a pulse and receive it, as well as the rest of the screen, even if the screen advance is set fast. I thought it might just be because of the depth, but when you said you were using it up to 800', it made me think. Any ideas would be great. At shallower depths it works great. I have a thru-hull with/ speed sensor, and I am usually moving very slow or drifting when fishing these depths.
Captain Tom is offline  
Old 02-04-2003, 04:45 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,033
Default furuno fcv 582 ff and 1751 radar w/ open array???

That sounds like a real problem with the unit, have you spoken to Furuno about it? Mine works great at all depths, and either frequency. Try e-mailing Furuno.

Joe
[img]http://groups.msn.com/_Secure/0UwDqBEgb0a0aOnQNNMwsj1ekHClIQXvw1!FFpWaQ57mCur09U dOC*uRpDsQDPU3DPrKnFvmjOAL*!RlIQh5NnRpJ00RLBbstVoM *Vu6jCM9HOZvtcN4QAKVhZdNBKuPj/henriques_thmb.jpg?dc=4675359742587480607[/img]
joe2nyc is offline  
Old 02-04-2003, 05:02 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toms River NJ
Posts: 1,915
Default furuno fcv 582 ff and 1751 radar w/ open array???

TomTemp it sounds like there's something wrong with your machine, call Furuno. I've used mine in water down to 1000' no problems.
Sandpiper John is offline  
Old 02-05-2003, 05:06 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Default furuno fcv 582 ff and 1751 radar w/ open array???

What you are seeing is not an indication that anything is wrong. The pulse repetition rate automatically slows with greater depth range. One of fhe break points happens to be 400 feet. There are about 5 break points, as I recall. One of the tricks to getting the best performance out of this or any other good depth finder is in figureing out how to set your depth ranges to best suit the use you will make of the machine.

Thom

"For every complex question, there's a simple answer. And it's wrong."
(--H. L. Mencken)
Thom is offline  
Old 02-05-2003, 12:23 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Newburyport MA
Posts: 3,074
Default furuno fcv 582 ff and 1751 radar w/ open array???

First off this is a great machine I wouldn't trade it for anything. If you decide you want something else let me know I have a buyer for you.

But, I also beging to loose the bottom at 400+ feet. If I need to see it I have to slow way down.

I'm not dragging cod jigs that far anyway !!
Harpoon is offline  
Old 02-05-2003, 12:41 PM
  #14  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Northborough, MA, USA
Posts: 95
Default furuno fcv 582 ff and 1751 radar w/ open array???

Harpoon since we are probably fishing the same waters, and both are starting to lose performance at around 400', I think that is just the way it is. Thanks for everyone's input.
Captain Tom is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread