Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Simrad won't connect to mobile app

Old 06-11-2021, 08:27 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Posts: 137
Received 14 Likes on 12 Posts
Default Simrad won't connect to mobile app

I have tried using the simrad as the access point and connecting on my phone, it says no device found. I have all tried connecting the simrad to home wifi network and connecting my phone to the same network, again says no device found on my app. What an I doing wrong?
Old 06-11-2021, 10:47 AM
  #2  
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 73
Received 32 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Following. Having the same issue.
Old 06-11-2021, 11:31 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Jacksonville, Fla.
Posts: 197
Received 118 Likes on 47 Posts
Default

Is this the app you are using? It works for me but if you read the reviews many are having the same issue.
Here's the link to the manual .pdf page 118 is where it talks about the remote connection.

Likes:
Old 06-11-2021, 10:41 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,054
Received 608 Likes on 466 Posts
Default

This is how I connect to the Link app.
  1. Turn unit on. Go into wifi menu and select connect to phone or tablet
  2. In tablet or phone, go to settings, wifi and open. Wait and see the device appear on the list. Select it. If the first time it will ask for password. This can be found in the Lowrance/Simrad unit under network/info. Input the password there into the tablet/phone where indicated.
  3. Now open the Link app. Device should be listed. Tap it and the connection icon goes green when connected. If it doesnt connect, select Connect Manually from below the list of devices and check that the IP address is correct then select connect..
Works every time for me.
Likes:
Old 06-12-2021, 12:43 PM
  #5  
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 73
Received 32 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Not to hijack the OP, but interestingly enough I was messing about the boat a little while ago
and decided to try it again and it worked flawlessly. Wondering if restarting the Simrad is what did the trick (for me, anyway)?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.