Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Shortening radar cable

Old 04-12-2021, 06:50 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Central Mississippi & Dauphin Island
Posts: 166
Received 18 Likes on 13 Posts
Default Shortening radar cable

Is it ok to shorten a Simrad 4g radar cable? Mine is way too long , probably 30’ or more and I only need about 15’ . I can get a RJ45 connector and a crimper and do it but I wasn’t sure if it would cause any problems with the performance of the radar.
Old 04-13-2021, 04:45 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Winter Haven FL
Posts: 1,706
Received 621 Likes on 325 Posts
Default

Should be no problem. Eventually if you have problems with your radar, the first thing they tell you to replace is that Cat 5 connector if the radar wont communicate with your MFD.

I have to do that on mine now that my Evo 2 wont communicate with the radar. I cant get it to spin up, and everything else looks good.
Old 04-13-2021, 07:53 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 94
Received 8 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

I've made plenty of rj45 cables in the past. I made one for my new dual Garmin screens and what do you know it didn't work correctly. Ended up buying a real Garmin one. I'd suggest you do the same. I imagine they make smaller cables you could buy
Old 04-13-2021, 09:38 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Central Mississippi & Dauphin Island
Posts: 166
Received 18 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

I would just buy one the proper length if I could find one. Where can I get one?
Old 04-13-2021, 10:55 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Winter Haven FL
Posts: 1,706
Received 621 Likes on 325 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Shane3203 View Post
I would just buy one the proper length if I could find one. Where can I get one?
From any dealer that sells Simrad. It's about 30' long.
Old 04-13-2021, 11:11 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Central Mississippi & Dauphin Island
Posts: 166
Received 18 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

I think mine is longer than that, I really only need about 15 to 20 feet for a nice and neat installation
Old 04-13-2021, 11:15 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Winter Haven FL
Posts: 1,706
Received 621 Likes on 325 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Shane3203 View Post
I think mine is longer than that, I really only need about 15 to 20 feet for a nice and neat installation
Unfortunately, they only sell them in one length. Abbor suggested that I cut it down and replace the Cat 5 end to see if I can get mine to work. He told me that they have had issues with those plugs since they get wet.
Old 04-13-2021, 11:19 AM
  #8  
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska
Posts: 42
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ByrdmanFL View Post
From any dealer that sells Simrad. It's about 30' long.
Byrd, that's the issue--he has one 30' long, but only needs 15'.
I'd cut to length (leave enough for drip loops). I don't know about Simrad, but Garmin uses crossover cables so be sure you check for proper wiring on the RJ-45.
Old 04-13-2021, 11:30 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Winter Haven FL
Posts: 1,706
Received 621 Likes on 325 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by AKGriz View Post
Byrd, that's the issue--he has one 30' long, but only needs 15'.
I'd cut to length (leave enough for drip loops). I don't know about Simrad, but Garmin uses crossover cables so be sure you check for proper wiring on the RJ-45.

I know that is the issue, all I'm saying is that you either have to work with the full cord or cut it down. Sorry if I was not clear, I have already had issues with my cable (I hope) and you cant buy a shorter cable that I could find. I have Simrad and you can use the color of the wires on the existing RJ45 to determine the order.

I just didnt want him to waste a bunch of time looking for something I already have looked for and also wanted him to know that you can cut it down and rewire it according to Abbor, who is one of the resident guru's here when it comes to Simrad issues.

I'm not trying to argue with you, just let him know what I have already found out to save some time.

Old 04-13-2021, 12:01 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,313
Likes: 0
Received 1,110 Likes on 902 Posts
Wink

Originally Posted by ByrdmanFL View Post
Unfortunately, they only sell them in one length. Abbor suggested that I cut it down and replace the Cat 5 end to see if I can get mine to work. He told me that they have had issues with those plugs since they get wet.
Yes, it's fine to cut the radar cable of a digital radar like 4G, it's just Ethernet and power.

I've never said there are problems with the 4G radar connector because it's getting wet​​​​​​. If the combined strain relieve and water protection boot is correctly assembled there should be no water ingress problems. When people have problems with the RJ45 termination of the cable it's usually because they've damaged it during the pulling.
Old 04-13-2021, 12:10 PM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Winter Haven FL
Posts: 1,706
Received 621 Likes on 325 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
Yes, it's fine to cut the radar cable of a digital radar like 4G, it's just Ethernet and power.

I've never said there are problems with the 4G radar connector because it's getting wet​​​​​​. If the combined strain relieve and water protection boot is correctly assembled there should be no water ingress problems. When people have problems with the RJ45 termination of the cable it's usually because they've damaged it during the pulling.
Sorry I misquoted

I may have read that somewhere else. My Radar was working just fine for a few years and now it's not.

Simrad 4g Radar Issue (Invalid Radar)
Old 04-13-2021, 01:47 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location:
Posts: 172
Received 53 Likes on 25 Posts
Default

I don't know that the plugs are the same - you can check - that but I do know that Furuno offers a choice of cable lengths when you buy one of their radars, and if need be you can special order a non-standard length from them.
Old 04-13-2021, 02:24 PM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 424
Likes: 0
Received 166 Likes on 93 Posts
Default

I was literally working on the same thing the weekend I think I have 25 extra feet balled up under the console. I took the Ri10 home to check out the connections. The RG45 male plugs I had at home did NOT fit into the Ri10 Im not sure if I have old jacks or the Simrad ones are different. I am capable of crimping the wire. but not until I find the right jack ( by Jack I mean male RG 45, sorry my vocab is weak here)
Likes:
Old 04-13-2021, 02:30 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Central Mississippi & Dauphin Island
Posts: 166
Received 18 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
Yes, it's fine to cut the radar cable of a digital radar like 4G, it's just Ethernet and power.

I've never said there are problems with the 4G radar connector because it's getting wet​​​​​​. If the combined strain relieve and water protection boot is correctly assembled there should be no water ingress problems. When people have problems with the RJ45 termination of the cable it's usually because they've damaged it during the pulling.
I’m going to pick up some crimpers and give it a try. Thanks for your help

Last edited by Shane3203; 04-13-2021 at 02:48 PM.
Old 04-13-2021, 02:31 PM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Winter Haven FL
Posts: 1,706
Received 621 Likes on 325 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by NLOL View Post
I don't know that the plugs are the same - you can check - that but I do know that Furuno offers a choice of cable lengths when you buy one of their radars, and if need be you can special order a non-standard length from them.
More than likely not the same. The Simrad has a Cat 5 plug plus 3 other wires for power, Red, black, And Yellow, I think.
Old 04-13-2021, 03:41 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,313
Likes: 0
Received 1,110 Likes on 902 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ByrdmanFL View Post
Unfortunately, they only sell them in one length. Abbor suggested that I cut it down and replace the Cat 5 end to see if I can get mine to work. He told me that they have had issues with those plugs since they get wet.
The 4G radar cable is available in 10, 20 and 30m lengths. For the Halo domes 5m is also available, this is what I use.
Old 04-13-2021, 06:17 PM
  #17  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,898
Likes: 0
Received 322 Likes on 268 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bentz626 View Post
I've made plenty of rj45 cables in the past. I made one for my new dual Garmin screens and what do you know it didn't work correctly. Ended up buying a real Garmin one. I'd suggest you do the same. I imagine they make smaller cables you could buy
probably because you did not make it a crossover.

cutting the radar cable is fine.
Old 04-13-2021, 06:50 PM
  #18  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,898
Likes: 0
Received 322 Likes on 268 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bentz626 View Post
I've made plenty of rj45 cables in the past. I made one for my new dual Garmin screens and what do you know it didn't work correctly. Ended up buying a real Garmin one. I'd suggest you do the same. I imagine they make smaller cables you could buy
probably because you did not make it a crossover.

cutting the radar cable is fine.
Old 04-13-2021, 07:43 PM
  #19  
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 81
Received 28 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

I cut mine down to size without issue 2.5 years ago. I used those pull through RJ45 connectors which make it real easy. Trim the excess off after pulling it thru and crimping.

Old 04-13-2021, 09:14 PM
  #20  
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska
Posts: 42
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ByrdmanFL View Post
I know that is the issue, all I'm saying is that you either have to work with the full cord or cut it down. Sorry if I was not clear, I have already had issues with my cable (I hope) and you cant buy a shorter cable that I could find. I have Simrad and you can use the color of the wires on the existing RJ45 to determine the order.

I just didnt want him to waste a bunch of time looking for something I already have looked for and also wanted him to know that you can cut it down and rewire it according to Abbor, who is one of the resident guru's here when it comes to Simrad issues.

I'm not trying to argue with you, just let him know what I have already found out to save some time.
No worries, I thought you missed OPs statement about having a 30. We're just looking out for each other!
Likes:

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.