Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

​​​​​​​Do I need one or 2 Nema 2000 Starter kits????

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

​​​​​​​Do I need one or 2 Nema 2000 Starter kits????

Old 04-12-2021, 04:21 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CA & San Carlos, Mx
Posts: 23,577
Received 1,320 Likes on 835 Posts
Default ​​​​​​​Do I need one or 2 Nema 2000 Starter kits????

I am trying to figure out what I need to order in Lowrance Nema 2000 components to network these:
Two Merc 225 4 stroke
SC1000 speedometer and 2 Tach kit
2 Lowrance Elite 7 Ti2

I want miles per gallons and I understand that the fuel pressure data is translated to GPH by the motors ECU that is already sent to the guages using the 14 pin control harness's switch junction boxes

I am not sure if I need one Starter kit + an extra tee and cable or if I should order 2 starter kits?

No one in Mexico has an idea of what I need, and I know even less- just guessing.
Old 04-12-2021, 04:47 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,897
Likes: 0
Received 322 Likes on 268 Posts
Default

You only need 2 terminators and 1 power cable so buying 2 kits would be silly. Buy 1 kit and then whatever other peices you need.
Old 04-12-2021, 11:59 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CA & San Carlos, Mx
Posts: 23,577
Received 1,320 Likes on 835 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by smac999 View Post
You only need 2 terminators and 1 power cable so buying 2 kits would be silly. Buy 1 kit and then whatever other peices you need.
There are also two transducers, and this all has to be bought here and installed in Mexico.

Is the schematic something that the motor installer normally figures out?

Last edited by Bullshipper; 04-13-2021 at 12:36 AM.
Old 04-13-2021, 04:19 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 708
Received 299 Likes on 155 Posts
Default

Someone may be able to put this more eloquently or technically that me.

You need one starter kit. This will include the power T and the two end terminators. You should only have one power and one set of terminators in a system and the terminators go on the end horizontal part of the last T on each side.

From there on there is nothing to really figure out. Everything that has a NMEA cable gets an input T. There are Ts available that have 4 input ports if you want to make life easier.
Old 04-13-2021, 07:46 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 9,720
Received 676 Likes on 386 Posts
Default

^^ 1 starter kit and then a T (and cable) for each component you want to connect to it. Some things like gauges will have a pigtail cable coming off of them, some will not.

This link (I just did a quick google search) gives you a good idea of what the finished install looks like. Your starter kit will include probably one tee, the power cable, and the end terminators. https://digitalyacht.net/hrf_faq/garmin-2/
Old 04-13-2021, 08:17 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 2,969
Likes: 0
Received 246 Likes on 201 Posts
Default

If one starter kit will not be enough for your network, you should compare the price of buying more individual components to the price of a second starter kit. You may find that two starter kits cost less than one starter kit and several individual components bought separately.

The only extraneous components in the second starter kit will be the two terminators and the power cord--but they might be useful as spares or to build a second network.
Old 04-13-2021, 11:59 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CA & San Carlos, Mx
Posts: 23,577
Received 1,320 Likes on 835 Posts
Default

Do this look close to correct?
Attached Images
Old 04-13-2021, 12:09 PM
  #8  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 28
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

You may want to get a power isolator tee and keep you your gauges separate from gps/ff. Keyswitch on powers up gauges and gps can be powered anytime. Add some power relays in and it gets confusing quickly.
Old 04-13-2021, 01:09 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,307
Received 1,589 Likes on 1,209 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Bullshipper View Post
Do this look close to correct?

well...

- each Elite 7 will have a drop to the backbone, yes -
but their main power cord does not go there also
that goes to fuse box/switch & ground - just like any electrical device
so just one drop is needed for each MFD

- there are such things as NMEA 2000 transducers - but is that really what you have?
more likely the transducers connect directly to the Elites ?

- Pedantically, only one terminator is male, the other is female -
but that's a no-brainer - you'll get one of each in the starter kit


Likes:
Old 04-13-2021, 01:32 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,945
Received 575 Likes on 440 Posts
Default

Most devices attached to the network still need their own power supply to operate. So don’t confuse the fact that they are connected to the network with them getting operating power from the network.

A simple way to determine whether a device needs its own power is that if the device comes with its own power cord, then that’s where they get operating power.

The connection of such devices to a powered NMEA2000 network is purely to allow them to communicate with other networked devices.

Your Lowrance Elite units should have the transducers they came with connected directly into the plug on the back, not to the network.
Old 04-13-2021, 08:29 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CA & San Carlos, Mx
Posts: 23,577
Received 1,320 Likes on 835 Posts
Default

The Elite has only two connectors on its back side, so it the power cord goes to the battery and the transducer cord goes to the transducer connector, how is the unit going to get speed data to the tachs and flow data from the motors?

Do some of the power cord wires go to the junction switch box where the harness and tacks are plugged in?
Is it blue tooth?
Old 04-13-2021, 10:30 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,945
Received 575 Likes on 440 Posts
Default

Deleted

Last edited by Moonlighter475; 04-13-2021 at 10:39 PM.
Old 04-14-2021, 03:04 AM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 708
Received 299 Likes on 155 Posts
Default


Assuming the image on my Google search is correct, there should be 3 ports - power, NMEA, and transducer on the other side?
Old 04-14-2021, 08:15 AM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CA & San Carlos, Mx
Posts: 23,577
Received 1,320 Likes on 835 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Floatingalong View Post

Assuming the image on my Google search is correct, there should be 3 ports - power, NMEA, and transducer on the other side?
My mistake, thanks a lot. This really helps. Back to the drawing board!
Old 04-14-2021, 11:20 AM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CA & San Carlos, Mx
Posts: 23,577
Received 1,320 Likes on 835 Posts
Default

I think I am getting closer now with your help

Attached Images
File Type: pdf
Old 04-14-2021, 11:47 AM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,307
Received 1,589 Likes on 1,209 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Bullshipper View Post
I think I am getting closer now

I'm no Mercury expert - altho there are several on this board,
it appears they haven't seen your thread -

but I'm fairly sure you only need ONE Gateway
I think there is a simple cable to connect the two main engine harnesses



Old 04-14-2021, 01:18 PM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CA & San Carlos, Mx
Posts: 23,577
Received 1,320 Likes on 835 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Fwpratt View Post
I'm no Mercury expert - altho there are several on this board,
it appears they haven't seen your thread -

but I'm fairly sure you only need ONE Gateway
I think there is a simple cable to connect the two main engine harnesses
Thanks. I have two junction boxes, so I am not sure either. At $400 a pop, its a worthwhile question though.
Old 04-14-2021, 02:03 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,307
Received 1,589 Likes on 1,209 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Bullshipper View Post
Thanks. I have two junction boxes, so I am not sure either. At $400 a pop, its a worthwhile question though.

Name:  Mercury-multi-engine-Gateway.png
Views: 87
Size:  99.5 KB

N2K Gateway Install Instructions
Old 04-14-2021, 05:50 PM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CA & San Carlos, Mx
Posts: 23,577
Received 1,320 Likes on 835 Posts
Default

Thank you very much!
Old 04-15-2021, 03:04 PM
  #20  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CA & San Carlos, Mx
Posts: 23,577
Received 1,320 Likes on 835 Posts
Default

This is what I finally corrected and settled on with your invaluable help.

Attached Images
File Type: pdf

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.