Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Simrad help

Old 04-07-2021, 07:47 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Central Mississippi & Dauphin Island
Posts: 149
Received 18 Likes on 13 Posts
Default Simrad help

I wanted to see if someone could help me out with Simrad radar installation. I have two NSS Evo3 units and I just bought a used 4g radar setup that will be here in a few days. I was trying to get an understanding on how to connect the radar to my Displays. Does the network cable from the RI10 go directly to the back of one of the Evo3 or does it connect to one of the ports on my NMEA backbone? I see a port on the RI10 interface that says Simnet but I don’t know what that is, I only have my two Simrads, a 3D Structure Scan box , VHF radio and the NMEA backbone tied together. I was also wondering about how to power the radar and interface up, do I want it to come on when I turn my key on or should it be on a separate switch? Thanks
Old 04-07-2021, 08:58 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,222
Likes: 0
Received 1,080 Likes on 875 Posts
Default

The Ethernet connector of RI10 should be connected to a free Evo3 or StructureScan 3D Ethernet port. It's not important how Ethernet is connected as long as everything is connected. Both Evo3 and StructureScan 3D have integrated Ethernet switching functionality.

To get MARPA the NMEA 2000 network containing a heading compass (typically an autopilot compass) need to be connected to the RI10 SimNet port. You need an adapter cable from NMEA 2000 micro-C connectors to SimNet for this. SimNet is NMEA 2000 with non standard connectors which was previously used by Simrad.

To get radar overlay the Evo3 units need heading. If you don't have a heading compass today I recommend adding minimum a GS25, this compass is good for radar overlay and to stabilize the chart screen, but not recommended by Simrad for MARPA. For most users radar overlay is a much more useful function than MARPA. If you want MARPA as well Precision-9 is the recommended compass.


Last edited by abbor; 04-07-2021 at 09:04 PM.
Likes:
Old 04-08-2021, 09:40 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Central Mississippi & Dauphin Island
Posts: 149
Received 18 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

So I can just plug straight into the back of one of my Simrads? I think I only have one Ethernet port on each unit and I don’t remember if they are being used. What about the 12 volt connections? There is a red and a yellow, does the red go to constant power and the yellow to switched 12 volts like the ignition or a separate toggle switch? Thanks again
Old 04-08-2021, 10:59 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,222
Likes: 0
Received 1,080 Likes on 875 Posts
Default

If your MFD's only have one Ethernet port (7 and 9" versions) you should connect everything (both MFD's and radar) to StructureScan 3D.

Connect black and red and red to power, I connect the yellow wire to a 12V switch and use it to control power to the radar.
Likes:
Old 04-08-2021, 11:39 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Central Mississippi & Dauphin Island
Posts: 149
Received 18 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Yes, they are the 9” units.I’ll check but I think both ports on the Structure Scan have something plugged into them.
Old 04-08-2021, 12:42 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,222
Likes: 0
Received 1,080 Likes on 875 Posts
Default

There are three external Ethernet ports on StructureScan 3D so one should be free for the radar.
Old 04-08-2021, 04:11 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Central Mississippi & Dauphin Island
Posts: 149
Received 18 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

I’ll check it out, I really appreciate the help
Old 04-08-2021, 06:39 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Central Mississippi & Dauphin Island
Posts: 149
Received 18 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
There are three external Ethernet ports on StructureScan 3D so one should be free for the radar.
I just looked and you’re right, there are 3 ports so I have one that isn’t being used. Once I install the radar dome and interface will the Evo3 automatically detect the radar or do I have to go in the settings somewhere and configure or set it up?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.