Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Can Raymarine HSB and E Series be Networked?

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Can Raymarine HSB and E Series be Networked?

Old 02-09-2007, 12:08 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 219
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Can Raymarine HSB and E Series be Networked?

Have a pair of HSB2 units currently networked and would like to upgrade to E- Series but would be great ($$$) to only have to replace one of the units. Can this be done?
Old 02-09-2007, 09:36 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 1,417
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Can Raymarine HSB and E Series be Networked?

FYI. Did you know Raymarine has a support section to their web site? I've asked questions there and gotten detailed answers the same day. You can also search their knowledge base.

http://raymarine.custhelp.com/cgi-bi...r/std_alp.php?

Not that there isn't a significant amount of knowledge available on this board, there is, but Ray's support site is a good option.


Old 02-09-2007, 03:11 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 219
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can Raymarine HSB and E Series be Networked?

Thanks for the info! I'll give it a try.

Reel
Old 02-09-2007, 07:09 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent Narrows, MD
Posts: 7,145
Received 774 Likes on 366 Posts
Default RE: Can Raymarine HSB and E Series be Networked?

Reel A Lure - 2/9/2007 12:08 AM

Have a pair of HSB2 units currently networked and would like to upgrade to E- Series but would be great ($$$) to only have to replace one of the units. Can this be done?
No

You can install either a C or E series display & connect the GPS via SeaTalk

E series also uses the DSM300 FF not the DSM 250 and if you have radar, it's not compatible either

C Series is compatible with the DSM250 and may be compatible with the radar




Old 02-10-2007, 11:59 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 219
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can Raymarine HSB and E Series be Networked?

Boat has a DSM 250 and 2KW Closed array with 2 RL70CRC. Will be talking to Raymarine Support about options. Another concern with the HSB2 units is C-Map support (chart updates) going forward now that C-Map has been sold.

Thanks for the help.

Reel
Old 02-10-2007, 12:03 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent Narrows, MD
Posts: 7,145
Received 774 Likes on 366 Posts
Default Re: Can Raymarine HSB and E Series be Networked?

What is your goal in upgrading (i.e bigger displays, new cartography, weather, etc) ?


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.