Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Furuno and NMEA problems

Old 02-08-2007, 08:07 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location:
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Furuno and NMEA problems

Since a couple of years I had Furuno GPS GP32 on my sailing boat, it worked fine, talking to all the other instruments: VHFdsc, Navtex, repeater, radar and autopilot. Sometimes however it got overheated I must say.
Last month I bought a Furuno GP7000 gps/charplotter 7inch, it has 2 Nmea in/outputs, all the better I thought. Wired it up and surprise; only my VHFdsc got info from the GP7000.
All the other instrument nothing!! After 2 days wiring up and talking to heaven contacted the local main dealer, importer, here in NL. They were surprised to, but after a while those technicians had a solution:
Put on one of the NMEA in/outputs a NMEA Devider( also called splitter, buffer) e.g. 1 NMEA in and 4(8,12,etc.) NMEA out, they work on 9-24 volts.
And really it worked. Here in Europe they cost about 100,00Euros, is appr. 130U$
Could be the solution for many of yr problems as fuel instruments, etc.
See you
Old 02-08-2007, 08:19 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member

 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wanchese, NC
Posts: 11,076
Received 478 Likes on 267 Posts
Default Re: Furuno and NMEA problems

How many pieces of electronics are you hooking up to the 7000? How do you have everything wired together? You might want to try and simplify the wiring and shorten the wires to the NMEA feed. I use a small individual pole bus bar to wire my nmea wires. It really makes it nice when you have to wire your Nmea wires. This is a pic from my last boat and has the same set up on the boat I have now.......Mark
Old 02-08-2007, 08:21 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member

 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wanchese, NC
Posts: 11,076
Received 478 Likes on 267 Posts
Default Re: Furuno and NMEA problems

You also need to make sure that your 7000 output codes are switched on for the electronics you are hooking up to the NMEA. You do this by going into setup. If you can get your old unit to fire up go into setup and see what codes were turned on and then go to the 7000 and turn on the same nmea output codes. You also might want to check which NMEA version the 7000 is using I beleive it can output a couple of versions. Your older electronics might not accept the newer versions.....Mark

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.