Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

FCV 620

Old 02-05-2007, 02:09 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location:
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default FCV 620

I bought this unit and love it. Haven't fished anything really deep, but so far it does everything I want it too except show temp on the main screen. I have to change mode to NAV 1 to get temp now, then switch back to see bottom. I recently saw a video of one while running and the temp is there on the main screen. I've read the book front to back several times and cannot find how to make this happen. I'm sure it's programable, but I'll be darned if I can do it. Any help would be appreciated. ;?

Thanks,
Glenn
Old 02-05-2007, 10:46 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,095
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: FCV 620

I just got this unit installed and admittedly have not been on the water with it other than at the dock but I did find a setting to put a temp graph on the main screen and it shows the temp along a number graph on the left hand side of the display. You can also set up alarms with thresholds for when you should be alerted.

I thought it was odd that it would not have a seperate temp reading area up in the top right or left hand corner...

Glenn

The features on the unit look nice and I am anxious to try it out while fishing.

Glenn
Old 02-05-2007, 12:07 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,095
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: FCV 620

Sorry, I gave you the wrong info. Do a search on Furuno 620 and you will see a post by a more knowledgable user on how to get the databox set up to show water temp. Sounds easy...

Good luck

Glenn
Old 02-05-2007, 09:10 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Naples FL
Posts: 213
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: FCV 620

It will show you temp..........

Push the Menu Button then select Display ...... toogle down and select either Nav Data 1 or Nav Data 2 (you have to turn one or both data windows ON for them to function. After you do that then go back to the Main Menu & select Display then toogle down and select either Nav data 1 or Nav data 2. When you select one of those it will ask you what info you want to display in the Nav Data Fields.

refer to pages 18 & 19 of your owner's manaul.

Thanks to bluewaterpirate........


Old 02-05-2007, 10:30 PM
  #5  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 2,758
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: FCV 620

brewski - 2/5/2007 9:10 PM

It will show you temp..........

Push the Menu Button then select Display ...... toogle down and select either Nav Data 1 or Nav Data 2 (you have to turn one or both data windows ON for them to function. After you do that then go back to the Main Menu & select Display then toogle down and select either Nav data 1 or Nav data 2. When you select one of those it will ask you what info you want to display in the Nav Data Fields.

refer to pages 18 & 19 of your owner's manaul.

Thanks to bluewaterpirate........

What he said^^^^
Old 02-06-2007, 08:50 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 8,744
Received 494 Likes on 327 Posts
Default Re: FCV 620

Here ya go .......






Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.