Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Clarion CMD5

Old 01-30-2007, 04:59 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 631
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Clarion CMD5

Does anyone know when the Clarion CMD5 is hitting retailers? I called a few yesterday and they did not even know it existed.


Thanks,



Rick
Old 01-30-2007, 05:05 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default RE: Clarion CMD5

RickO - 1/30/2007 5:59 PM



Does anyone know when the Clarion CMD5 is hitting retailers? I called a few yesterday and they did not even know it existed.


Thanks,



Rick
swflnavigation.com (mike groves) says he'll have it within 30-45 days...amazing how retail is so uninformed...I'm getting one just so I can keep a 150 song MP3 disc loaded in case I forget my ipod.....
Old 01-30-2007, 05:34 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 631
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Clarion CMD5

hopefully that ships sooner than later. thanks Glenn. I too plan to buy one.

can you recommend a power amp and speakers to go with it? not top of the line but pretty darn good.

also wanted to know if i should be considering wiring this up to a 3rd battery. i currently have two batteries.

thanks
Old 01-30-2007, 05:41 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default Re: Clarion CMD5

RickO - 1/30/2007 6:34 PM

hopefully that ships sooner than later. thanks Glenn. I too plan to buy one.

can you recommend a power amp and speakers to go with it? not top of the line but pretty darn good.

also wanted to know if i should be considering wiring this up to a 3rd battery. i currently have two batteries.

thanks
clarion amp off of ebay - the refurb units are cheap and come with warranty...look for a company selling them called "Bass sales" - I've bought maybe 6 - 7 from them and they stand behind their sale....

My choice for speakers are JL's from Mike or Infinty's....a 3rd batt can't hurt....
Old 01-30-2007, 06:53 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bradenton, FL
Posts: 1,338
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Clarion CMD5

The CMD5A should be shipping in Mar or April from Clarion is saying. The new unit will support bluetooth and will be a sealed stainless steel chassis like the Aquatic AV. We recently found out that is you have a CMD3 or CMD4A you can use the IPOD adapter to control your ipod from the stereo unit. It will only show the song names on the CMD4A but will still work by using the CD Changer button and setting your playlist up as if they were disks in the Changer Clarion 1, Clarion 2 etc...

Old 01-30-2007, 07:04 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: LBI, NJ
Posts: 934
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Clarion CMD5

Does it do video like the Aquatic? Also, I was told that some stereo units, (they may not have been marine) have a port on the back that you can plug your ipod into and it charges as well as plays the ipod. Will this do that?
Old 01-30-2007, 07:23 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bradenton, FL
Posts: 1,338
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Clarion CMD5

There is no DVD player version right now. As for the IPOD, Clarion makes a unit called the EA1251B. You plug this unit into the bottom of the ipod and it controls and charges the IPOD at the same time. You can alway use RCA cables into the back of the stereo, however you will need to leave the IPOD in an area where you can get to it to change the channel. Heres a pic of the EA1251B.

Old 01-30-2007, 09:30 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 631
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Clarion CMD5

SWFL,
Thanks very much. Please email me when this unit is in stock.
I was hoping to have this installation knocked out by mid- to late March the latest.
I am not doing the install. My dealer will likely take care of it but has a ton on the roster for all boats in the yard..
The sooner the better.

Cheers,

Rick
Old 01-30-2007, 09:52 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: LBI, NJ
Posts: 934
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Clarion CMD5

SWFL, How long is that cord? Also, do you know if the Aquatic AV DVD has this set up?
Thanks,
Jim
Old 01-30-2007, 10:21 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bradenton, FL
Posts: 1,338
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Clarion CMD5

I'll take one out of the box tomorrow and measure it. Aquatic AV DVD does not have an IPOD interface control. It will however accept an ipod thru the Aux in via an RCA cable. It will not charge the ipod. If a DVD is a big deal, you can buy a 12v DVD player for $100.00 and get a unit that fits your wants and needs.
Old 01-31-2007, 12:25 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Clarion CMD5

There is an interface that connects the left and right channels to you head aux input and connects to your 12vdc electrical system to charge the batteries through the dock port. I am going to wait till the new Ipod comes out to connect to my system.


http://www.bizrate.com/mp3playeracce...+speakers.html
Old 01-31-2007, 12:58 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default Re: Clarion CMD5

EdVB - 1/31/2007 1:25 PM

There is an interface that connects the left and right channels to you head aux input and connects to your 12vdc electrical system to charge the batteries through the dock port. I am going to wait till the new Ipod comes out to connect to my system.


http://www.bizrate.com/mp3playeracce...+speakers.html
If a current iPod gets 15 hours on a batt, why bother with hooking up power? I can understand it if you are playing videos but for audio, in 6 years of having an ipod on the boat, I have never needed to hook up power, I take it off the boat at night anyway and just hook it to AC for tomorrows fishing....
Old 01-31-2007, 02:11 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: St Petersburg
Posts: 566
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 6 Posts
Default RE: Clarion CMD5

I have a clarion that is 6 months old (CMD 4 I think) I am having trouble getting my Ipod hooked up. I put a splitter on it so I have both reds and both whites plugged into the back but it sounds terrible. I need to turn it way up just to hear it and sound quality is not good.
What could be wrong?
Old 01-31-2007, 02:18 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Clarion CMD5

Glenn

It was just another way to hook up a Ipod. Some people still have some older units and some might just want to be able to charge their unit when away from home. For $22 it is reasonably priced and would work well in some installations.
Old 01-31-2007, 02:25 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default RE: Clarion CMD5

leftcoast - 1/31/2007 3:11 PM

I have a clarion that is 6 months old (CMD 4 I think) I am having trouble getting my Ipod hooked up. I put a splitter on it so I have both reds and both whites plugged into the back but it sounds terrible. I need to turn it way up just to hear it and sound quality is not good.
What could be wrong?
you are hooked up wrong, that's why....the red right and left female inputs are the only ones you want - go get a headphone jack that splits to right and left male phone jacks at radio shack - plug em in and switch the cmd-4 to aux - set the volume to 15 or so and turn the iopd up all the way..that should blast you outta the boat

did you read the hookup chart that came with the head unit? here is the chart for all cmd's and xmd's


Old 01-31-2007, 02:28 PM
  #16  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: Clarion CMD5

leftcoast - 1/31/2007 2:11 PM

I have a clarion that is 6 months old (CMD 4 I think) I am having trouble getting my Ipod hooked up. I put a splitter on it so I have both reds and both whites plugged into the back but it sounds terrible. I need to turn it way up just to hear it and sound quality is not good.
What could be wrong?
sounds like its connected to the wrong set of rcas, or there is a problem with the clarion
Old 01-31-2007, 09:36 PM
  #17  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 56
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Clarion CMD5

The CMD5 looks nice. I currently have a CMD4 with IPOD coming in thru AUX. It works fine except for one thing. To get proper output, i have to go to Menu and adjust AUX Sensitivity to HIGH. It works great then. But after cutting off Battery Switch, the CMD4 loses that setting and i have to reset the input to HIGH once again. My memory wire directly to the battery holds the memory for the tuner but not the Input selection. Can you help?

Mike - would be nice to have cnet incorporate video into the plug as well. could run that over to my plotter. Presently, have to use mini jack on top of IPOD, but doesn't charge unit. Not an issue unless watching alot of video.
Old 01-31-2007, 10:01 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default Re: Clarion CMD5

fbest - 1/31/2007 10:36 PM

The CMD5 looks nice. I currently have a CMD4 with IPOD coming in thru AUX. It works fine except for one thing. To get proper output, i have to go to Menu and adjust AUX Sensitivity to HIGH. It works great then. But after cutting off Battery Switch, the CMD4 loses that setting and i have to reset the input to HIGH once again. My memory wire directly to the battery holds the memory for the tuner but not the Input selection. Can you help?

Mike - would be nice to have cnet incorporate video into the plug as well. could run that over to my plotter. Presently, have to use mini jack on top of IPOD, but doesn't charge unit. Not an issue unless watching alot of video.
the cmd4 should hold all it's settings if the power memeory wire is connected - my XMD-3 (a close realative) holds the high sensitivity rating when all batt switches are turned off....
Old 02-03-2007, 10:34 PM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 243
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: Clarion CMD5

How will the CMD5 handle Satellite (specifically Sirius)? I have an XMD3 which does *NOT* retain its settings (such as presets, satellite settings, etc) when the battery switches are off. (Glen - do you have your XMD3 hard wired?) Anyway, the weird thing is that sometimes when I power it up, not all the Satellite stations are found. Its kind of frustrating.

Power cycling it once or twice w/the battery switch will usually do the trick, but thats a pain since it also requires shutting the center engine down and restarting each time!

Anyway, wondering if Satellite will be handled more cleanly with CMD5?

TIA,
Rick

Old 02-03-2007, 10:42 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default Re: Clarion CMD5

WhosYourDaddy - 2/3/2007 11:34 PM

How will the CMD5 handle Satellite (specifically Sirius)? I have an XMD3 which does *NOT* retain its settings (such as presets, satellite settings, etc) when the battery switches are off. (Glen - do you have your XMD3 hard wired?) Anyway, the weird thing is that sometimes when I power it up, not all the Satellite stations are found. Its kind of frustrating.

Power cycling it once or twice w/the battery switch will usually do the trick, but thats a pain since it also requires shutting the center engine down and restarting each time!

Anyway, wondering if Satellite will be handled more cleanly with CMD5?

TIA,
Rick
Rick - My XMD holds every setting, including 18 sirius channels, all the time - my yellow "memory" wire runs straight to my port positve batt post...you're a IT guy - what would the new cmd5 use bluetooth for?

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.