Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Second Depth Gauge

Old 01-30-2007, 08:29 AM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Alabama
Posts: 47
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Second Depth Gauge

The units I am considering all support NMEA standards and all output signals for depth.

I hae two consoles, one inside the cabin, and one outside. I would like to run a seperate depth gauge to the second console. I only use it for operations where I need to be outside (shrimping) so it doesn't need the full suite of functions.

Does such a thing exist ? Any issues ?

Thanks
Old 01-30-2007, 09:29 AM
  #2  
mig
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 102
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Second Depth Gauge

I have that on my boat. I have a M260 in hull transducer at 50 and 200 mhz running to a E120 and a second smart sensor running to a Furuno RD30 display operating at 235 mhz. The smart sensor transfers depth and temperature only in NMEA format to the RD30.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.