Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Can I use a 220 Volt / 12 Volt Panel with 120 VAC?

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Can I use a 220 Volt / 12 Volt Panel with 120 VAC?

Old 01-25-2007, 09:38 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Can I use a 220 Volt / 12 Volt Panel with 120 VAC?

Hello,

I bought a real nice and brand spanking new 220 Volt 50 hz / 12 Volt Panel off ebay without realizing the 220V 50 hz tag on the face of the panel. Can I use the panel with 120V ? Will I have to resize the AC breakers? Should I toss the Panel in the trash? HELP!

Thanks!

Juan P
28 Grady White Marlin
250 Yamahas...
Little Torch Key, FL
Old 01-26-2007, 07:10 AM
  #2  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: Can I use a 220 Volt / 12 Volt Panel with 120 VAC?

if you only wire one leg of each 220v breaker on the input side, then wire to one leg on each breaker on the output side, then it would work. but wouldnt you be wasting half of the space on that panel? do you have a pic of the panel?
Old 01-26-2007, 07:31 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Beautiful San Diego
Posts: 530
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: Can I use a 220 Volt / 12 Volt Panel with 120 VAC?

Not familar with this type of panel. Does it have a 220vac-to-12vdc converter in it that changes 220vac to 12vdc? If it does you could change this converter to a 120vac-to-12vdc. Then wire the single 120vac input to both ac buss legs inside. Also 220vac breakers need to be changed out to the appropriate voltage and current rating. Remember the higher the voltage the less current is needed, Power=current x voltage. Post some pics for the electrical power guys to look at and comment.

HH
Old 01-26-2007, 07:38 AM
  #4  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: Can I use a 220 Volt / 12 Volt Panel with 120 VAC?

sounds to me like he has a dual voltage panel, or at least its labeled that way. id like to see the pics
Old 01-26-2007, 04:34 PM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can I use a 220 Volt / 12 Volt Panel with 120 VAC?

The ebay page showing the panel I bought can be seen at:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...6409658&rd=1,1


Thanks for your help everyone!

JP
Old 01-26-2007, 04:36 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can I use a 220 Volt / 12 Volt Panel with 120 VAC?

The panel has 12V on one side and 220V on the other. (no converter)

Thanks!

JP
Old 01-26-2007, 05:34 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent Narrows, MD
Posts: 7,144
Received 774 Likes on 366 Posts
Default Re: Can I use a 220 Volt / 12 Volt Panel with 120 VAC?

If you are moving to Europe, it's perfect !

What were you planning to do with it ?

Old 01-26-2007, 07:53 PM
  #8  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Can I use a 220 Volt / 12 Volt Panel with 120 VAC?

I am taking French. If I save up enough Euros, perhaps I can rewire my Grady and get one of those cool 220 Volt Microwaves for the galley.



Old 01-26-2007, 08:27 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent Narrows, MD
Posts: 7,144
Received 774 Likes on 366 Posts
Default Re: Can I use a 220 Volt / 12 Volt Panel with 120 VAC?

ewoexpert - 1/26/2007 7:53 PM

I am taking French. If I save up enough Euros, perhaps I can rewire my Grady and get one of those cool 220 Volt Microwaves for the galley.


Good decision. Never admit an error.

I downloaded a wiring diagram from the French manufacturers website for you. It looks like a simple project:





Old 01-26-2007, 11:22 PM
  #10  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can I use a 220 Volt / 12 Volt Panel with 120 VAC?

Like they say in France: WEEEE WEEEE
Old 01-27-2007, 08:50 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent Narrows, MD
Posts: 7,144
Received 774 Likes on 366 Posts
Default Re: Can I use a 220 Volt / 12 Volt Panel with 120 VAC?

You should be able to use the panel.

The 12VDC side should be standard.

As for the AC side, connect a jumper from phase A to phase B (hot to hot). This will energize both AC bus bars. Each of the 220V breakers will have 2 connections. You may use both with the understanding that if 1 circuit trips, it will disconnect both circuits. If you don't have many circuits to connect, use them separately.



Old 01-27-2007, 09:34 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Beautiful San Diego
Posts: 530
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: Can I use a 220 Volt / 12 Volt Panel with 120 VAC?

It's amazing what a pic will do. You just have a dumb circuit breaker panel which fuses voltage outputs with a couple of meters to measure those voltages. You make 220vac by using two 120vac inputs that are 120 degrees apart is sinewave language. They are called phases. Typically a house only has two phase coming to it from the power company, i.e. Phase A and Phase B. Bigger power loads at some businesses like mine require a 3-phase input, A, B & C. Therefore you have a two phase ac breaker panel with a seperate 12vdc side. You'll notice your panel has two 2-phase breakers, the third one down from the left and one at the bottom left. I can not read what they are for. The rest are single phase 120vac breakers. Assuming you have no device on your boat that requires a 220vac input here's a few of options on what you can do with the one at the top left. First tie the two 120vac input busses together like Elusive said with the correct size marine grade wire. Next if the two toggle switches on that breaker are ganged together, break the connection between the two so they can toggle independently from each other, thus allowing you to use this breaker for two seperate devices that require 120vac. If you can not break the ganged connection, then you can connect two different 120vac loads to the two seperate breaker inputs in the back. This way that one breaker would turn on/off two devices. Third you can replace this double ganged breaker with two individual 120vac breakers. A slight modification of the panel might be needed for this scenario. The 2-phase breaker at the bottom left does not apper to be ganged together and might be a main 220vac input breaker. If it is a device breaker use one of the scenarios above to wire it. Can not imagine your boat has that many 120vac breaker requirements.

HH

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.