Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

New Electronics Install

Old 12-28-2020, 07:27 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Pensacola
Posts: 99
Received 38 Likes on 21 Posts
Default New Electronics Install

Just figured I’d share my install. Previous setup was a single 7212. I added a 942 xs only to find out the older grey units cannot share waypoints with newer black units over the garmin marine network. My solution was to replace the 7212 with a 1242xsv plus and add the grid buttons. I ordered a black piece of acrylic from boat outfitters to clean up the install. They cut out the units in the acrylic to make it pretty easy. Overall pretty happy how it turned out. Pictures below:





My only hiccup was I didn’t drill all the way thru the fiberglass for the top left screw and sheared it in half. I cracked the acrylic trying to get it off. I just glued it back together and you can barely see it. I’ll be covering it with a garmin sticker. As far as the networks, the two units are obviously networked together. The NMEA bus consists of a heading sensor, the grid and the 2 units. Shared thru the 1242 are the radar and b164 transducer. Nice part with installing the 1242xsv plus was I got to lose the black box which clears out a good bit of clutter in the console. If I could have done it again I would have shelled out the extra money on the acrylic to have hidden studs on the back that act as thru bolts (no mounting hardware showing).
Likes:
Old 01-04-2021, 04:37 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 232
Received 32 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

This is what I was looking for! I currently have a 742xs with a transducer. I want to possible add another 742xs. I am also goin to add radar and a heading sensor. Did you have to set up a nmea 2000 and a Garmin network cable from unit to unit? And can you use 1 transducer between the 2 units? So confusing ! Thanks
Old 01-04-2021, 04:59 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Moultrie, GA, & Beacon Hill, FL
Posts: 610
Received 116 Likes on 72 Posts
Default

Looks Great!
Old 01-04-2021, 05:05 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Pensacola
Posts: 99
Received 38 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jzeno186 View Post
This is what I was looking for! I currently have a 742xs with a transducer. I want to possible add another 742xs. I am also goin to add radar and a heading sensor. Did you have to set up a nmea 2000 and a Garmin network cable from unit to unit? And can you use 1 transducer between the 2 units? So confusing ! Thanks
I already had the NMEA 2000 network setup but there’s not much to it. You will need it for your heading sensor to talk to both units. Since the 1242 has 2 network ports I only needed to do the single garmin network cable and the radar network cable into the 1242. If you are adding radar you will need to setup a separate garmin network bus since I believe the 742 only had 1 network port ( which would be taken up by networking to your other 742).With the units networked, the transducer and radar will be operational from both units.
Old 01-04-2021, 05:48 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 232
Received 32 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

[QUOTE=Jgjohn6;14356892]I already had the NMEA 2000 network setup but there’s not much to it. You will need it for your heading sensor to talk to both units. Since the 1242 has 2 network ports I only needed to do the single garmin network cable and the radar network cable into the 1242. If you are adding radar you will need to setup a separate garmin network bus since I believe the 742 only had 1 network port ( which would be taken up by networking to your other 742).With the units networked, the transducer and radar will be operational from both units.[/QUOT
Ok so sounds like I would need nemea 2000 just for heading sensor. Then add a Garmin GMS network port which I will plug both Garmin and the radar into. Where is your transducer plugged into?
Old 01-04-2021, 06:09 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Pensacola
Posts: 99
Received 38 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

[QUOTE=jzeno186;14357027]
Originally Posted by Jgjohn6 View Post
I already had the NMEA 2000 network setup but there’s not much to it. You will need it for your heading sensor to talk to both units. Since the 1242 has 2 network ports I only needed to do the single garmin network cable and the radar network cable into the 1242. If you are adding radar you will need to setup a separate garmin network bus since I believe the 742 only had 1 network port ( which would be taken up by networking to your other 742).With the units networked, the transducer and radar will be operational from both units.[/QUOT
Ok so sounds like I would need nemea 2000 just for heading sensor. Then add a Garmin GMS network port which I will plug both Garmin and the radar into. Where is your transducer plugged into?
Correct. You’ll have a transducer port in each of your units. Doesn’t matter which one you plug it into. When networked, you’ll be able to see it on both units.
Old 01-04-2021, 06:18 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 232
Received 32 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

[QUOTE=Jgjohn6;14357110][QUOTE=jzeno186;14357027]
Correct. You’ll have a transducer port in each of your units. Doesn’t matter which one you plug it into. When networked, you’ll be able to see it on both units.[/QUOT



such a big help! Thanks so much -Jared
Old 01-05-2021, 12:46 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Jax, FL
Posts: 315
Likes: 0
Received 16 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

What was the size difference in the flush mount holes for the 72 series to the 1242? Was the 7212 so large the acrylic was definitely needed? I'm looking at replacing my 4212 to something newer but would like to not have to put a panel over the dash.
Old 01-05-2021, 02:39 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Pensacola
Posts: 99
Received 38 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by guardrail View Post
What was the size difference in the flush mount holes for the 72 series to the 1242? Was the 7212 so large the acrylic was definitely needed? I'm looking at replacing my 4212 to something newer but would like to not have to put a panel over the dash.
Good question. I spent a lot of time looking at the cutout templates. The issue is the aspect ratio change. I had to cut out a little from the sides and it was damn near close on the top/ bottom. After I cut the edges I honestly didn’t place it back in to see how the top and bottom would have fit. I don’t think it would have fit flush.
Old 01-05-2021, 04:00 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Jax, FL
Posts: 315
Likes: 0
Received 16 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Jgjohn6 View Post
Good question. I spent a lot of time looking at the cutout templates. The issue is the aspect ratio change. I had to cut out a little from the sides and it was damn near close on the top/ bottom. After I cut the edges I honestly didn’t place it back in to see how the top and bottom would have fit. I don’t think it would have fit flush.

Thanks, I'm not worried about opening up the hole, I don't want to have to fill a gap or use a separate trim/dash bezel due to how my console is setup. Bigger all around is fine, bigger left and right is fine. Smaller on any dimension is my concern.
Old 01-05-2021, 04:17 PM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Pensacola
Posts: 99
Received 38 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by guardrail View Post
Thanks, I'm not worried about opening up the hole, I don't want to have to fill a gap or use a separate trim/dash bezel due to how my console is setup. Bigger all around is fine, bigger left and right is fine. Smaller on any dimension is my concern.
Yeah it will be smaller on the top/ bottom which is why I went with acrylic. At least mine was. But maybe the previous owner who did the cut on mine was a little loose when he cut it.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.