Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Clarion XMD3 Losing Sirius presets??

Old 01-25-2007, 07:09 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 171
Received 19 Likes on 7 Posts
Default Clarion XMD3 Losing Sirius presets??

I have a Clarion XMD3 with the seperate Sirius receiver (www.hi-mar.com/sat.gif ) when I turn my batteries off i loose all my Sat. presets, however the radio does not loose its Tuner presets. Do you know a way to keep the sat. presets since the seperate Sat. receiver is controled and powered via a DIN connector on the back of the radio?
Old 01-25-2007, 03:10 PM
  #2  
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Neptune Beach, Fl
Posts: 92
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Clarion XMD3 Losing Sirius presets??

Hi, I'm sorry but I don't have an answer to your question.
But I was hoping you might have an answer for me. I have the XMD3 Sirius stereo in my boat (sorry I'm not using Sirius part) that I just purchased 6 mos ago,.. I did not get any manuals with the boat. I have done a search at clairon for a manual but they say no matches for the XMD3??? Do you know of a source to get a manual. It has a lot of features that I don't know how to use and basic operation is all I can do. The is one good thing I have discovered is I was able to hook up my I Pod to it( via provided RCA jacks) and it is awesome.
I hope you get an answer to your question.
Hal
Old 01-25-2007, 03:42 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default RE: Clarion XMD3 Losing Sirius presets??

Halacious - 1/25/2007 4:10 PM

Hi, I'm sorry but I don't have an answer to your question.
But I was hoping you might have an answer for me. I have the XMD3 Sirius stereo in my boat (sorry I'm not using Sirius part) that I just purchased 6 mos ago,.. I did not get any manuals with the boat. I have done a search at clairon for a manual but they say no matches for the XMD3??? Do you know of a source to get a manual. It has a lot of features that I don't know how to use and basic operation is all I can do. The is one good thing I have discovered is I was able to hook up my I Pod to it( via provided RCA jacks) and it is awesome.
I hope you get an answer to your question.
Hal
never heard of this..very strange - if it's holding radio presets it should hold them all...

Halacious - send me an email and I'll send you a MS word doc on how to mount your ipod - EZ....
glen@veradoclub.com
Old 01-25-2007, 05:15 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cape May NJ - Palm Beach Gardens FL
Posts: 249
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Clarion XMD3 Losing Sirius presets??

My Clarion CMD4 works the same way. If you disconnect it from all power, you will lose the satellite presets but not the am/fm presets. Go figure.

There should be a yellow or orange wire bundled along with the red (+) and black (&ndash wires that provide 12V power to the XMD3. (My boat is asleep for the winter and I cannot remember if the wire is yellow or orange).

You will need to connect this yellow or orange wire to an “always on” positive (+) 12V source. For example, to the input side of your battery switch or to a terminal block that remains energized when the battery switch is powered off. I suppose you could also wire it directly to the positive terminal of your battery but I wouldn’t recommend it.

I’ll bet right now the yellow or orange wire is either connected to the same switched power source as the red wire or not connected at all.

If there is not already an inline fuse in the yellow (or orange wire), be sure to add one.
Old 01-25-2007, 07:32 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: marysville wa
Posts: 1,033
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Clarion XMD3 Losing Sirius presets??

I just went threw this , mine it had to be teh yellow wire goes to constant power i had them switched and my fm would keep presets but sirus would loose them . hooked yellow up to + constaant and all is good , my diagram showed it that way
Old 01-25-2007, 07:46 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 171
Received 19 Likes on 7 Posts
Default RE: Clarion XMD3 Losing Sirius presets??

as far as hooking up an ipod, which color RCA pigtails do you use? There are Grey, Red, and Black all of which have female red and white RCA connectors.
Old 01-25-2007, 07:50 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default RE: Clarion XMD3 Losing Sirius presets??

Capt BJK - 1/25/2007 8:46 PM

as far as hooking up an ipod, which color RCA pigtails do you use? There are Grey, Red, and Black all of which have female red and white RCA connectors.
email me and I'll send you the install manual for your unit...

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.