Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

L760 Transom Mount used as In Hull Ducer?

Notices

L760 Transom Mount used as In Hull Ducer?

Old 11-29-2002, 11:10 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Miami, FL - 2003 Seacraf
Posts: 100
Default L760 Transom Mount used as In Hull Ducer?

Has anybody tried to used this particular transducer as an in hull? I'd like to avoid mounting it on my transom and also would like to avoid the cost of springing for a thru hull.

Thanks,

SEVENX
sevenx is offline  
Old 12-02-2002, 03:00 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default L760 Transom Mount used as In Hull Ducer?

Raymarines Flush mount Nylon thru-hull is $70. Can't beat it, mine holds bottom at 54 MPH. Splurge!!!! [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif[/img] trust me.

Birdman, Capt of
Birdman is offline  
Old 12-02-2002, 08:55 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Miami, FL - 2003 Seacraf
Posts: 100
Default L760 Transom Mount used as In Hull Ducer?

Sounds good Birdman! Did you install it yourself? Since Seacraft's giving me this new hull I wanna do it all the right way this time...

Thanks,

SEVENX

[img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_cool.gif[/img]

Bruce Braunstein CCP
sevenx@bellsouth.net
sevenx is offline  
Old 12-03-2002, 09:54 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default L760 Transom Mount used as In Hull Ducer?

Beleive it or not, it was the easiest job of any I did on my boat (with regard to installing elecs..). In fact, it's easier and better than installing a transom mount.

Drill a 2" hole, put bead of 4200 around inside and outside edge of ducer. Push through hole and tighten nut. DONE!!

Raymarines model # is M78922

Birdman, Capt of
Birdman is offline  
Old 12-03-2002, 06:22 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Shoreham, N.Y.
Posts: 111
Default L760 Transom Mount used as In Hull Ducer?

Birdman,
As you know, I have the same R ff. Put the transom mount trans. on the new Steiger 25 and am not happy with the read. Of course, everything was severely tested these past six weekends in Moriches bay and inlet, and the boat, R chartplotter and radar performed wonderfully.

In terms of the placement of the low profile transducer, the Steiger does not seem to have a flat area at the keel. Do I build a level platform, mount on a slight tilt, dig out a little hull? Better yet, why don't you come over to the factory- Steiger is storing the boat this winter.

Sorry we didn't hook up for fishing but comfort wise, you didn't miss anything. Oh well, spring is just around the corner. (the boat couldn't be better).

Jack
jaxsfish is offline  
Old 12-04-2002, 02:01 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default L760 Transom Mount used as In Hull Ducer?

They storing it in the yard out front? Whats the name on the boat?

You can either make or buy a shim for it. I think Airmar sells different size shims for installing ducers on a angled surface.

Thom knows a place that sells them online I think??? I remember him posting something about them here last year.... Thom, you there?

Birdman, Capt of
Birdman is offline  
Old 12-04-2002, 05:57 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Default L760 Transom Mount used as In Hull Ducer?

Ahhhh, I think if I was looking for one I'd call either Atlantic Radio Telephone in Miame or Consumer Marine Electronics in, what is it New Jersy? If its an Airmar transducer you can go throught their commercial outlet, GEM Electronics, and get one.

Thom

"Just because you're on their side doesn't mean they're on your side."
(--Teresa Nielsen Hayden)
Thom is offline  
Old 12-05-2002, 10:00 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default L760 Transom Mount used as In Hull Ducer?

Thanks Thom. THATS IT, GEM electronics, that is the one I was trying to remember!!

Birdman, Capt of
Birdman is offline  
Old 12-06-2002, 12:32 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Darien, CT
Posts: 726
Default L760 Transom Mount used as In Hull Ducer?

Birdman,

When you installed the thru hull, with the 4200, did you semi tighten the nut on day one and then come back a day later to lock it down. I thought you were supposed to let it set up a little before you tighten it down. Otherwise you could force out all the 4200 and allow a slow leak in that beautiful Proline of yours. [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif[/img]

Did the gentleman you sold your old seacraft to ever finish his project. I sure would like to see some pictures.

Salty
salty_dog is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread