Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Furuno navnet 2

Old 01-23-2007, 04:15 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: florida
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Furuno navnet 2

Do I have to set up something in the system to install a navionics chip in this machine?
Right now if I install the chip, then try to turn the machine on, it will not come on. When I take the chip out of the machine it fires right up.
Old 01-23-2007, 04:37 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 4,510
Received 625 Likes on 329 Posts
Default Re: Furuno navnet 2

A problem.............Impossible, it's a Furuno, Only people with Raymarine units have problems..........hmmmmmmmm,
Old 01-23-2007, 04:49 PM
  #3  
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Furuno navnet 2

Call Furuno.
Old 01-23-2007, 04:54 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: West Palm Beach,FL,USA
Posts: 1,318
Received 42 Likes on 26 Posts
Default RE: Furuno navnet 2

Does your navnet say Navionics on the door where you insert the chart card?

If it does you might have a bad chart card.
Old 01-23-2007, 04:58 PM
  #5  
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Furuno navnet 2

Like craven said...make sure you have a Navionics-formatted machine, and not a C-Map Max.
Old 01-23-2007, 05:33 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: florida
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Furuno navnet 2

It says navionics gold on the door. As far as the machine goes im sure its porbably user error. I have been told that there is some sort of set up for the chart in the system config. menu.
Old 01-23-2007, 05:37 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: West Palm Beach,FL,USA
Posts: 1,318
Received 42 Likes on 26 Posts
Default Re: Furuno navnet 2

No configuration is necessary. It should be plug and play.
See if you can borrow another Navionics card and try it first. I have seen bad chart cards for every manufacturer. It's rare, but it happens.
Old 01-23-2007, 07:14 PM
  #8  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: Furuno navnet 2

do you have other navnets on the network? if the ip addresses of the units havent been setup properly, you will see that sort of problem. let me know if thats the case and i can walk you through the ip address setup.
Old 01-23-2007, 10:39 PM
  #9  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: florida
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Furuno navnet 2

Have no other units on the network. The unit is out of the box, and has never been set up for anything.
Old 01-24-2007, 12:03 AM
  #10  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: Furuno navnet 2

nevermind then

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.