Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Ray C-80 to Yamaha Command Link Interface

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Ray C-80 to Yamaha Command Link Interface

Old 01-23-2007, 03:13 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location:
Posts: 238
Received 13 Likes on 10 Posts
Default Ray C-80 to Yamaha Command Link Interface

I want to interface a Raymarine GPS signal with the Yamaha Command Link system for accurate display of speed and MPG. Right now, I'm guessing that the stand-alone Command Link speed and MPG are calculated based upon a pitot speed signal, because there is currently no GPS installed. This can't be the most accurage setup.

Also, I've heard that the Command Link output can be displayed on the C-80 in an easier-to-read fashion than it can be displayed on the Command Link gauges.

When I asked my electronics installer about this, he indicated that this could be difficult, maybe impossible, but he would research it. This installer has a very good reputation in my area.

Anybody know? Can a Raymarine to Command Link interface, as described above, be easily made?

Thanks.
Old 01-24-2007, 06:07 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,140
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Ray C-80 to Yamaha Command Link Interface

Hey its only electronics... you can do anything you want (right?!).
Seriously though, shoot an email to Raymarine and Yamaha about this so you have some type of "official" oppinion.
However, GPS speed (Speed Over Ground) is not what you always want. I would keep both the Yammie speed and GPS speed.
Old 01-24-2007, 06:26 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Portsmouth, RI 02871
Posts: 2,059
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Ray C-80 to Yamaha Command Link Interface

I think you can on the E series
Old 01-24-2007, 10:53 AM
  #4  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location:
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Ray C-80 to Yamaha Command Link Interface

As nicktg said ' its only electronics"

I thought about your question a little and providing that the C-Series supports n2k engine data (e-series does) and the Seatalk2 port works as advertised you may accomplish what you ask with the following. This is only a theoretical observation.

1. Firstly you would need a small n2k backbone of 3 drops.One for the Command Link Interface, one for the C-Series Seatalk2 and one for an AT10 (0183 to n2k convertor about 100.00 from Simrad/Maretron). Also may need a power tee if the command link n2k interface does not supply network power.

2. Need n2k interface cables and tees. C-Series Seatalk2 port (custom cable), AT10 and command link to n2k.

3. AT10 0183 interface will be connected to the C-Series 0183 output (assuming that the C-Series will pass-thru the GPS sentences from the Raymarine GPS) which will provide the GPS data to the command link engine ECU. The Engine ECU will use speed from either pitot, paddle wheel or GPS for MPG calculations. GPS will take precidence if available.

4. Engine ECU will output n2k Engine PGN data via the command link interface. The Seatalk2 interface will allow this data into the C-Series. Providing the C-series supports these n2k PGN's you should see engine data. Definitely can on E-Series.

5. Alternatly you could include an n2k enabled GPS in place of the AT10 if there are issues with Raymarine GPS. This could also address issues with GPS speed conversion sentences (ie VTG to n2k SOG/COG etc).

As a side bar, even if this works, it would be an illeagle n2k network in that the C-Series is not an n2k certified product. The
E-Series is certified.

A little food for thought...

Bill
Old 01-24-2007, 03:29 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Diego (Encinitas) CA
Posts: 163
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Ray C-80 to Yamaha Command Link Interface

bwdi - 1/24/2007 8:53 AM

As a side bar, even if this works, it would be an illeagle n2k network in that the C-Series is not an n2k certified product. The
E-Series is certified.

A little food for thought...

Bill
Illeagle (SIC) Illegal? What law would he be violating, please. I'd surely hate to have the Electronics Police pull me over and issue a citation because I often play with gadgets on the NMEA2000 bus with my Raymarine C-80. Maybe you could tell me what the fine is or if mandatory jail time is involved?


Don
Old 01-24-2007, 03:35 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location:
Posts: 238
Received 13 Likes on 10 Posts
Default Re: Ray C-80 to Yamaha Command Link Interface

Bill: Is that all there is to it?!

Sneaks: I think Bill may mean illegal in a manufacturer authorized modification/warranty sense.
Old 01-24-2007, 04:35 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location:
Posts: 409
Likes: 0
Received 17 Likes on 9 Posts
Default Re: Ray C-80 to Yamaha Command Link Interface

Just forget the 'illegal' aspect all together that is ridiculous.

Raymarine 3 series software for the C series units (most recent is 3.18) supports J1393 (or something like that) and NMEA 2000 engine data as advertised and stated by raymarine. You get what Yamaha outputs like RPMs, etc. Now maybe there is some 'certification body' that certifies devices as being NMEA 2000 compliant and they have some guidelines, like must support all NMEA strings, and maybe the C series Raymarine unit does not support 100% of NMEA strings, who knows......who cares?
Old 01-24-2007, 05:52 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent Narrows, MD
Posts: 7,144
Received 774 Likes on 366 Posts
Default Re: Ray C-80 to Yamaha Command Link Interface

It's very easy - just plug the C80 into the hub. See the attached drawing

http://www.yamaha-motor.com/outboard...nk/page03.aspx



Seriously, Yam is not onboard with NMEA 2000 yet, so you cannot display engine data on your display

You can however connect the NMEA output of the C80 to the Yam gauge. The expert on this is Andy at Shipyard Island Marina (Board Vendor). Post it on his forum



Old 01-25-2007, 03:27 PM
  #9  
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Neptune Beach, Fl
Posts: 92
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Ray C-80 to Yamaha Command Link Interface

I have the Yamaha 2003 fuel management system on my boat. Can anyone tell me a reason the miles per gallon feature rarely works but all of the other functions work. I mean if the gallons per hour work why wouldn't the MPH work.... it's just a division calculation.
Hal
Old 01-28-2007, 01:17 PM
  #10  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location:
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Ray C-80 to Yamaha Command Link Interface

I've been investigating having my engine gauge readings show on my Raymarine C-80. According to Raymarine, they can display the info coming from the Command Link Bus if it is in NMEA 2000 format (According to Yamaha it is). You would have to connect the Command Link Bus to the SeaTalk2 interface on the back of the C-80 and set up the C-80 to accept the info. (The newest Raymarine Manual (Available online) has the instructions on how to do this.
The fly in the ointment, however is that Yamaha is not ready to say that this will work without a negative effect on engine performance (apparently because the ECU is providing the info to the bus). They are working on this, but can't say when it will be available nor what will have to be purchased to make it work properly. I spoke to them about 1 week ago, so this information is pretty new.
As far as your question regarding getting the GPS info from the C80 to the engine so it will use GPS speed data rather than pitot data-I accomplished this with my 2006 F150 by merely splicing into the NMEA 0183 output of the Raymarine GPS 125 and connecting it to the White and Blue wires of the Yamaha Command Link Plug that brought the fuel tank leads from the fuel tank sensor. Any plug will do, but this one on my engine had the White and Blue leads (that I needed) spare.
As soon as I connected the GPS leads, the Speed/Fuel gauge included not only the MPG based on GPS instead of the pitot tube, but it also stepped through displays for time, sea water temp and water depth (alol taken from the NMEA leads)
Let me know if you need anything else.
Sal

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.