Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Ghc20 'ecu not present"

Old 10-18-2020, 07:17 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 40
Received 11 Likes on 8 Posts
Default Ghc20 'ecu not present"

I have a Garmin GHC20 and when i try to engage the autopilot I get ECU NOT PRESENT, anyone have and ideas where i should start?
Old 10-18-2020, 09:05 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,625
Likes: 0
Received 270 Likes on 224 Posts
Default

Check for power at the pilot pump / ecu. It will have its own fuse / breaker. The screen is powered separate.
Old 10-19-2020, 05:22 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cape Cod
Posts: 1,718
Received 193 Likes on 123 Posts
Default

Honestly I'd start by calling Garmin tech support. They really are first rate.
Likes:
Old 10-20-2020, 04:09 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,030
Likes: 0
Received 172 Likes on 110 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Philyd1 View Post
I have a Garmin GHC20 and when i try to engage the autopilot I get ECU NOT PRESENT, anyone have and ideas where i should start?
Check your NMEA 2000 network connections on both the GHC20 and the autopilot CCU. Do you see heading data from the autopilot CCU on you chart plotter display?
Old 10-21-2020, 11:13 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cape Cod
Posts: 1,718
Received 193 Likes on 123 Posts
Default

Did you make any progress. I had the same error and fixed by replacing the proprietary cable between the CCU and ECU. If you have a smart pump the ECU is attached to the pump itself. If it has power then the problem may be the cable. Garmin sent me a new one free of charge.
Old 10-21-2020, 11:36 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 40
Received 11 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Thank you, I will look into that, so if there’s no power at that cable u think the cable is bad?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.